Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 vs Hyundai Solaris RB: size comparison

  • Length Solaris RB 170 mm7 in longer
  • Height Solaris RB 320 mm1 ft 1 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Rapid Typ 743 / 747 Skoda · 1984–1990 · Coupé Rapid Typ 743 / 747 4,200 × 1,610 × 1,380 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 3 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Solaris RB Hyundai · 2011–2017 · Sedan Solaris RB 4,370 × 1,700 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Rapid Typ 743 / 747
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Solaris RB
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,400 mmWheelbase 7 ft 10 inLength 4,200 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,380 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,570 mmWheelbase 8 ft 5 inLength 4,370 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,700 mm5 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Rapid Typ 743 / 747 is 170 mm7 in shorter and 320 mm1 ft 1 in lower than the Solaris RB. Its wheelbase is 170 mm7 in shorter.

DimensionRapid Typ 743 / 747Solaris RBDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,200 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,200 mm4,370 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,370 mm −170 mm−7 in −3.9%
Width1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Height1,380 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,380 mm1,700 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,700 mm −320 mm−1 ft 1 in −18.8%
Wheelbase2,400 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,400 mm2,570 mm8 ft 5 in8 ft 5 in2,570 mm −170 mm−7 in −6.6%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Rapid Typ 743 / 747

Single garage
Fits 1,300 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 695 mm2 ft 3 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 800 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 445 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 or the Hyundai Solaris RB?

The Hyundai Solaris RB is the bigger car by length. The Rapid Typ 743 / 747 is 170 mm shorter and 320 mm lower than the Solaris RB. Its wheelbase is 170 mm shorter.

Will the Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 and the Hyundai Solaris RB fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Skoda Rapid Typ 743 / 747 fits with room to open the doors (1,300 mm to spare in length, 695 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.