Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hyundai Ioniq vs Toyota Prius XW50: size comparison

  • Length Prius XW50 105 mm4 in longer
  • Width Ioniq 60 mm2 in wider
  • Height Prius XW50 20 mm0.8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Ioniq Hyundai · 2016–2022 · Sedan Ioniq 4,470 × 1,820 × 1,450 mm14 ft 8 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Prius XW50 Toyota · 2015–2022 · Sedan Prius XW50 4,575 × 1,760 × 1,470 mm15 ft 0 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Ioniq
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Prius XW50
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,470 mmLength 14 ft 8 in1,450 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,575 mmLength 15 ft 0 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Ioniq is 105 mm4 in shorter, 60 mm2 in wider and 20 mm0.8 in lower than the Prius XW50. Its wheelbase is identical.

DimensionIoniqPrius XW50Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,470 mm14 ft 8 in14 ft 8 in4,470 mm4,575 mm15 ft 0 in15 ft 0 in4,575 mm −105 mm−4 in −2.3%
Width1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm +60 mm+2 in +3.4%
Height1,450 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,450 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm −20 mm−0.8 in −1.4%
Wheelbase2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm Same
Footprint8.14 m²87.6 sq ft87.6 sq ft8.14 m²8.05 m²86.7 sq ft86.7 sq ft8.05 m² +0.08 m²+0.9 sq ft +1.0%
Kerb weight1,495–1,602 kg3,296–3,532 lb3,296–3,532 lb1,495–1,602 kg1,375 kg3,031 lb3,031 lb1,375 kg +120 kg+265 lb +8.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Ioniq

Single garage
Tight 1,030 mm3 ft 5 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 530 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Prius XW50

Single garage
Fits 925 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 425 mm1 ft 5 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Ioniq or the Toyota Prius XW50?

The Hyundai Ioniq is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Ioniq is 105 mm shorter, 60 mm wider and 20 mm lower than the Prius XW50. Its wheelbase is identical.

Will the Hyundai Ioniq and the Toyota Prius XW50 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hyundai Ioniq fits, but it is tight to get out (1,030 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). The Toyota Prius XW50 fits with room to open the doors (925 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.