Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Honda CR-V VI vs Mitsubishi Outlander GN: size comparison

  • Length Outlander GN 15 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width Outlander GN 31 mm1 in wider
  • Height Outlander GN 63 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

CR-V VI Honda · 2022–present · SUV CR-V VI 4,694 × 1,866 × 1,682 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Outlander GN Mitsubishi · 2021–present · SUV Outlander GN 4,709 × 1,897 × 1,745 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: CR-V VI
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Outlander GN
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,700 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,694 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,682 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,705 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,709 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,745 mm5 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The CR-V VI is 15 mm0.6 in shorter, 31 mm1 in narrower and 63 mm2 in lower than the Outlander GN. Its wheelbase is 5 mm0.2 in shorter.

DimensionCR-V VIOutlander GNDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,694 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,694 mm4,709 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,709 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −0.3%
Width1,866 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,866 mm1,897 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,897 mm −31 mm−1 in −1.6%
Height1,682 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,682 mm1,745 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,745 mm −63 mm−2 in −3.6%
Wheelbase2,700 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,700 mm2,705 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,705 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.2%
Footprint8.76 m²94.3 sq ft94.3 sq ft8.76 m²8.93 m²96.2 sq ft96.2 sq ft8.93 m² −0.17 m²−1.9 sq ft −1.9%
Boot617 L21.8 cu ft21.8 cu ft617 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,821–1,988 kg4,015–4,383 lb4,015–4,383 lb1,821–1,988 kg1,630–2,179 kg3,594–4,804 lb3,594–4,804 lb1,630–2,179 kg +191 kg+421 lb +11.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

CR-V VI

Single garage
Tight 806 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 567 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 306 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 317 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Outlander GN

Single garage
Tight 791 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 552 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 291 mm11 in to spare in length, 302 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V VI or the Mitsubishi Outlander GN?

The Mitsubishi Outlander GN is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The CR-V VI is 15 mm shorter, 31 mm narrower and 63 mm lower than the Outlander GN. Its wheelbase is 5 mm shorter.

Will the Honda CR-V VI and the Mitsubishi Outlander GN fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Honda CR-V VI fits, but it is tight to get out (806 mm to spare in length, 567 mm each side). The Mitsubishi Outlander GN fits, but it is tight to get out (791 mm to spare in length, 552 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.