Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

GAZ-3307 vs ZIL-130: size comparison

  • Length ZIL-130 124 mm5 in longer
  • Width ZIL-130 120 mm5 in wider
  • Height ZIL-130 50 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

GAZ-3307 GAZ · 1989–2020 · Truck GAZ-3307 6,551 × 2,380 × 2,350 mm21 ft 6 in × 7 ft 10 in × 7 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ZIL-130 ZIL · 1962–1994 · Truck ZIL-130 6,675 × 2,500 × 2,400 mm21 ft 11 in × 8 ft 2 in × 7 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: GAZ-3307
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ZIL-130
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m8 m9 m1 m2 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft24 ft25 ft26 ft27 ft28 ft29 ft30 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ftWheelbase 3,770 mmWheelbase 12 ft 4 inLength 6,551 mmLength 21 ft 6 in2,350 mm7 ft 9 inWheelbase 3,800 mmWheelbase 12 ft 6 inLength 6,675 mmLength 21 ft 11 in2,400 mm7 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:31 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The GAZ-3307 is 124 mm5 in shorter, 120 mm5 in narrower and 50 mm2 in lower than the ZIL-130. Its wheelbase is 30 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionGAZ-3307ZIL-130Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length6,551 mm21 ft 6 in21 ft 6 in6,551 mm6,675 mm21 ft 11 in21 ft 11 in6,675 mm −124 mm−5 in −1.9%
Width2,380 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,380 mm2,500 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,500 mm −120 mm−5 in −4.8%
Height2,350 mm7 ft 9 in7 ft 9 in2,350 mm2,400 mm7 ft 10 in7 ft 10 in2,400 mm −50 mm−2 in −2.1%
Wheelbase3,770 mm12 ft 4 in12 ft 4 in3,770 mm3,800 mm12 ft 6 in12 ft 6 in3,800 mm −30 mm−1 in −0.8%
Footprint15.59 m²167.8 sq ft167.8 sq ft15.59 m²16.69 m²179.6 sq ft179.6 sq ft16.69 m² −1.10 m²−11.8 sq ft −6.6%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet4,300 kg9,480 lb9,480 lb4,300 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

GAZ-3307

Single garage
Does not fit 1,051 mm3 ft 5 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 1,551 mm5 ft 1 in too long

ZIL-130

Single garage
Does not fit 1,175 mm3 ft 10 in too long
Parking bay
Does not fit 1,675 mm5 ft 6 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the GAZ-3307 or the ZIL-130?

The ZIL-130 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The GAZ-3307 is 124 mm shorter, 120 mm narrower and 50 mm lower than the ZIL-130. Its wheelbase is 30 mm shorter.

Will the GAZ-3307 and the ZIL-130 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The GAZ-3307 does not fit (1,051 mm too long). The ZIL-130 does not fit (1,175 mm too long). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.