Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Fiesta I vs Smart Forfour W453: size comparison

  • Length Fiesta I 70 mm3 in longer
  • Width Forfour W453 98 mm4 in wider
  • Height Forfour W453 194 mm8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Fiesta I Ford · 1976–1983 · Hatchback Fiesta I 3,565 × 1,567 × 1,360 mm11 ft 8 in × 5 ft 2 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Forfour W453 Smart · 2014–2021 · Hatchback Forfour W453 3,495 × 1,665 × 1,554 mm11 ft 6 in × 5 ft 6 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Fiesta I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Forfour W453
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,286 mmWheelbase 7 ft 6 inLength 3,565 mmLength 11 ft 8 in1,360 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,492 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,495 mmLength 11 ft 6 in1,554 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Fiesta I is 70 mm3 in longer, 98 mm4 in narrower and 194 mm8 in lower than the Forfour W453. Its wheelbase is 206 mm8 in shorter.

DimensionFiesta IForfour W453Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,565 mm11 ft 8 in11 ft 8 in3,565 mm3,495 mm11 ft 6 in11 ft 6 in3,495 mm +70 mm+3 in +2.0%
Width1,567 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,567 mm1,665 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,665 mm −98 mm−4 in −5.9%
Height1,360 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,360 mm1,554 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,554 mm −194 mm−8 in −12.5%
Wheelbase2,286 mm7 ft 6 in7 ft 6 in2,286 mm2,492 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,492 mm −206 mm−8 in −8.3%
Footprint5.59 m²60.1 sq ft60.1 sq ft5.59 m²5.82 m²62.6 sq ft62.6 sq ft5.82 m² −0.23 m²−2.5 sq ft −4.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet185 L6.5 cu ft6.5 cu ft185 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet995–1,200 kg2,194–2,646 lb2,194–2,646 lb995–1,200 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Fiesta I

Single garage
Fits 1,935 mm6 ft 4 in to spare in length, 717 mm2 ft 4 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,435 mm4 ft 8 in to spare in length, 467 mm1 ft 6 in each side

Forfour W453

Single garage
Fits 2,005 mm6 ft 7 in to spare in length, 668 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,505 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 418 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Fiesta I or the Smart Forfour W453?

The Smart Forfour W453 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Fiesta I is 70 mm longer, 98 mm narrower and 194 mm lower than the Forfour W453. Its wheelbase is 206 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Fiesta I and the Smart Forfour W453 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Fiesta I fits with room to open the doors (1,935 mm to spare in length, 717 mm each side). The Smart Forfour W453 fits with room to open the doors (2,005 mm to spare in length, 668 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.