Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Daewoo Matiz M100/M150 vs Peugeot 107 I: size comparison

  • Length Matiz M100/M150 67 mm3 in longer
  • Width 107 I 160 mm6 in wider
  • Height Matiz M100/M150 380 mm1 ft 3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Matiz M100/M150 Daewoo · 1998–2005 · Hatchback Matiz M100/M150 3,497 × 1,495 × 1,850 mm11 ft 6 in × 4 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

107 I Peugeot · 2005–2014 · Hatchback 107 I 3,430 × 1,655 × 1,470 mm11 ft 3 in × 5 ft 5 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Matiz M100/M150
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 107 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,340 mmWheelbase 7 ft 8 inLength 3,497 mmLength 11 ft 6 in1,850 mm6 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,340 mmWheelbase 7 ft 8 inLength 3,430 mmLength 11 ft 3 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Matiz M100/M150 is 67 mm3 in longer, 160 mm6 in narrower and 380 mm1 ft 3 in taller than the 107 I. Its wheelbase is identical.

DimensionMatiz M100/M150107 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,497 mm11 ft 6 in11 ft 6 in3,497 mm3,430 mm11 ft 3 in11 ft 3 in3,430 mm +67 mm+3 in +2.0%
Width1,495 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,495 mm1,655 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,655 mm −160 mm−6 in −9.7%
Height1,850 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,850 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm +380 mm+1 ft 3 in +25.9%
Wheelbase2,340 mm7 ft 8 in7 ft 8 in2,340 mm2,340 mm7 ft 8 in7 ft 8 in2,340 mm Same
Footprint5.23 m²56.3 sq ft56.3 sq ft5.23 m²5.68 m²61.1 sq ft61.1 sq ft5.68 m² −0.45 m²−4.8 sq ft −7.9%
BootNot in our catalog yet130 L4.6 cu ft4.6 cu ft130 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet865 kg1,907 lb1,907 lb865 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Matiz M100/M150

Single garage
Fits 2,003 mm6 ft 7 in to spare in length, 753 mm2 ft 6 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,503 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 503 mm1 ft 8 in each side

107 I

Single garage
Fits 2,070 mm6 ft 9 in to spare in length, 673 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,570 mm5 ft 2 in to spare in length, 423 mm1 ft 5 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Daewoo Matiz M100/M150 or the Peugeot 107 I?

The Peugeot 107 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Matiz M100/M150 is 67 mm longer, 160 mm narrower and 380 mm taller than the 107 I. Its wheelbase is identical.

Will the Daewoo Matiz M100/M150 and the Peugeot 107 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Daewoo Matiz M100/M150 fits with room to open the doors (2,003 mm to spare in length, 753 mm each side). The Peugeot 107 I fits with room to open the doors (2,070 mm to spare in length, 673 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.