Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mitsubishi Pajero V60/V70 vs Changan CS35: size comparison

  • Length Pajero V60/V70 19 mm0.7 in longer
  • Width Pajero V60/V70 120 mm5 in wider
  • Height Pajero V60/V70 184 mm7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Pajero V60/V70 Mitsubishi · 1999–2006 · SUV Pajero V60/V70 4,219 × 1,875 × 1,844 mm13 ft 10 in × 6 ft 2 in × 6 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

CS35 Changan · 2012–2022 · SUV CS35 4,200 × 1,755 × 1,660 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Pajero V60/V70
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: CS35
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,545 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,219 mmLength 13 ft 10 in1,844 mm6 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,550 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,200 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,660 mm5 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Pajero V60/V70 is 19 mm0.7 in longer, 120 mm5 in wider and 184 mm7 in taller than the CS35. Its wheelbase is 5 mm0.2 in shorter.

DimensionPajero V60/V70CS35Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,219 mm13 ft 10 in13 ft 10 in4,219 mm4,200 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,200 mm +19 mm+0.7 in +0.5%
Width1,875 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,875 mm1,755 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,755 mm +120 mm+5 in +6.8%
Height1,844 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,844 mm1,660 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,660 mm +184 mm+7 in +11.1%
Wheelbase2,545 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,545 mm2,550 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,550 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.2%
Footprint7.91 m²85.1 sq ft85.1 sq ft7.91 m²7.37 m²79.3 sq ft79.3 sq ft7.37 m² +0.54 m²+5.8 sq ft +7.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet337 L11.9 cu ft11.9 cu ft337 L -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Pajero V60/V70

Single garage
Tight 1,281 mm4 ft 2 in to spare in length, 563 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 781 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 313 mm1 ft 0 in each side

CS35

Single garage
Fits 1,300 mm4 ft 3 in to spare in length, 623 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 800 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 373 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mitsubishi Pajero V60/V70 or the Changan CS35?

The Mitsubishi Pajero V60/V70 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Pajero V60/V70 is 19 mm longer, 120 mm wider and 184 mm taller than the CS35. Its wheelbase is 5 mm shorter.

Will the Mitsubishi Pajero V60/V70 and the Changan CS35 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mitsubishi Pajero V60/V70 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,281 mm to spare in length, 563 mm each side). The Changan CS35 fits with room to open the doors (1,300 mm to spare in length, 623 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.