Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Suzuki Baleno vs BYD Seagull I: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Baleno 25 mm1 in wider
  • Height Seagull I 120 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Baleno Suzuki · 2016 · Hatchback Baleno 3,995 × 1,745 × 1,470 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Seagull I BYD · 2023–present · Hatchback Seagull I 3,990 × 1,720 × 1,590 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 8 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Baleno
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Seagull I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,520 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 3,995 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,500 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,990 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,590 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Baleno is 5 mm0.2 in longer, 25 mm1 in wider and 120 mm5 in lower than the Seagull I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm0.8 in longer.

DimensionBalenoSeagull IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,995 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,995 mm3,990 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,990 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,745 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,745 mm1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm +25 mm+1 in +1.5%
Height1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm1,590 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,590 mm −120 mm−5 in −7.5%
Wheelbase2,520 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,520 mm2,500 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,500 mm +20 mm+0.8 in +0.8%
Footprint6.97 m²75.0 sq ft75.0 sq ft6.97 m²6.86 m²73.9 sq ft73.9 sq ft6.86 m² +0.11 m²+1.2 sq ft +1.6%
BootNot in our catalog yet308 L10.9 cu ft10.9 cu ft308 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,294–1,390 kg2,853–3,064 lb2,853–3,064 lb1,294–1,390 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Baleno

Single garage
Fits 1,505 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 628 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,005 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 378 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Seagull I

Single garage
Fits 1,510 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,010 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Suzuki Baleno or the BYD Seagull I?

The Suzuki Baleno is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Baleno is 5 mm longer, 25 mm wider and 120 mm lower than the Seagull I. Its wheelbase is 20 mm longer.

Will the Suzuki Baleno and the BYD Seagull I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Suzuki Baleno fits with room to open the doors (1,505 mm to spare in length, 628 mm each side). The BYD Seagull I fits with room to open the doors (1,510 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.