Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota 4Runner N500 vs BMW X5 G05: size comparison

  • Length 4Runner N500 15 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width X5 G05 23 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height 4Runner N500 79 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

4Runner N500 Toyota · 2024–present · SUV 4Runner N500 4,950 × 1,981 × 1,844 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 6 in × 6 ft 1 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X5 G05 BMW · 2018–2026 · SUV X5 G05 4,935 × 2,004 × 1,765 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 4Runner N500
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X5 G05
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,950 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,844 mm6 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,975 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,935 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,765 mm5 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 4Runner N500 is 15 mm0.6 in longer, 23 mm0.9 in narrower and 79 mm3 in taller than the X5 G05. Its wheelbase is 125 mm5 in shorter.

Dimension4Runner N500X5 G05Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,950 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,950 mm4,935 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,935 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.3%
Width1,981 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,981 mm2,004 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,004 mm −23 mm−0.9 in −1.1%
Height1,844 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,844 mm1,765 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,765 mm +79 mm+3 in +4.5%
Wheelbase2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm2,975 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,975 mm −125 mm−5 in −4.2%
Footprint9.81 m²105.6 sq ft105.6 sq ft9.81 m²9.89 m²106.5 sq ft106.5 sq ft9.89 m² −0.08 m²−0.9 sq ft −0.8%
Kerb weight2,021 kg4,456 lb4,456 lb2,021 kg2,176–3,275 kg4,797–7,220 lb4,797–7,220 lb2,176–3,275 kg −155 kg−342 lb −7.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

4Runner N500

Single garage
Tight 550 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 510 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 50 mm2 in to spare in length, 260 mm10 in each side

X5 G05

Single garage
Tight 565 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 498 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 65 mm3 in to spare in length, 248 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota 4Runner N500 or the BMW X5 G05?

The BMW X5 G05 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 4Runner N500 is 15 mm longer, 23 mm narrower and 79 mm taller than the X5 G05. Its wheelbase is 125 mm shorter.

Will the Toyota 4Runner N500 and the BMW X5 G05 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota 4Runner N500 fits, but it is tight to get out (550 mm to spare in length, 510 mm each side). The BMW X5 G05 fits, but it is tight to get out (565 mm to spare in length, 498 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.