Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Lamborghini Urus vs Aston Martin DBX AM8: size comparison

  • Length Urus 74 mm3 in longer
  • Width Urus 19 mm0.7 in wider
  • Height DBX AM8 42 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Urus Lamborghini · 2018–present · SUV Urus 5,113 × 2,017 × 1,638 mm16 ft 9 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 4 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

DBX AM8 Aston Martin · 2019–present · SUV DBX AM8 5,039 × 1,998 × 1,680 mm16 ft 6 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Urus
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: DBX AM8
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 3,002 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 5,113 mmLength 16 ft 9 in1,638 mm5 ft 4 inWheelbase 3,060 mmWheelbase 10 ft 0 inLength 5,039 mmLength 16 ft 6 in1,680 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Urus is 74 mm3 in longer, 19 mm0.7 in wider and 42 mm2 in lower than the DBX AM8. Its wheelbase is 58 mm2 in shorter.

DimensionUrusDBX AM8Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,113 mm16 ft 9 in16 ft 9 in5,113 mm5,039 mm16 ft 6 in16 ft 6 in5,039 mm +74 mm+3 in +1.5%
Width2,017 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in2,017 mm1,998 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in1,998 mm +19 mm+0.7 in +1.0%
Height1,638 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,638 mm1,680 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,680 mm −42 mm−2 in −2.5%
Wheelbase3,002 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in3,002 mm3,060 mm10 ft 0 in10 ft 0 in3,060 mm −58 mm−2 in −1.9%
Footprint10.31 m²111.0 sq ft111.0 sq ft10.31 m²10.07 m²108.4 sq ft108.4 sq ft10.07 m² +0.24 m²+2.6 sq ft +2.4%
Kerb weight2,200–2,237 kg4,850–4,932 lb4,850–4,932 lb2,200–2,237 kg2,245–2,310 kg4,949–5,093 lb4,949–5,093 lb2,245–2,310 kg −45 kg−99 lb −2.0%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Urus

Single garage
Tight 387 mm1 ft 3 in to spare in length, 492 mm1 ft 7 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 113 mm4 in too long

DBX AM8

Single garage
Tight 461 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 501 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 39 mm2 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Lamborghini Urus or the Aston Martin DBX AM8?

The Lamborghini Urus is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Urus is 74 mm longer, 19 mm wider and 42 mm lower than the DBX AM8. Its wheelbase is 58 mm shorter.

Will the Lamborghini Urus and the Aston Martin DBX AM8 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Lamborghini Urus fits, but it is tight to get out (387 mm to spare in length, 492 mm each side). The Aston Martin DBX AM8 fits, but it is tight to get out (461 mm to spare in length, 501 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.