Lamborghini Urus
Specs, engines and history
Updated Published Sources (7) Report an error
By Felix Hartmann, Automotive Technology & EV Contributor Reviewed by Oleksandr Hnatiuk

- Built
- 2018–present
- Top power
- 588 kW (799 PS)
Which Urus to choose
Our verdict · Felix Hartmann
- Everyday super-SUV: the Urus S is the current petrol all-rounder, with adjustable air suspension and 490 kW (666 PS).
- Track days and sharper handling: the Performante, with steel springs, lower weight and the Pikes Peak pedigree.
- Lowest local emissions and most power: the Urus SE, with about 60 km of electric driving and 588 kW (800 PS).
- Used value: an original 2018–2022 Urus, ideally with recall 20V-713 completed and Selezione Approved cover.
Among Italian cars, the Urus is the model that turned Lamborghini into a high-volume brand.
The Lamborghini Urus is a five-door, all-wheel-drive super-SUV unveiled on 4 December 2017 and built at Sant'Agata Bolognese in Italy. Every version uses a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8 on the Volkswagen Group's MLB Evo platform. Output has grown from 478 kW (650 PS) in the original car to 588 kW (800 PS) in the 2024 Urus SE plug-in hybrid.
In short
- Four main versions: Urus (2018–2022), Urus Performante (from August 2022), Urus S (from September 2022) and Urus SE (from April 2024).
- The petrol V8 produces 478 kW (650 PS) in the first Urus and 490 kW (666 PS) in the S and Performante.
- The Urus SE adds a 141 kW (192 PS) electric motor and a 25.9 kWh battery for about 60 km (37 miles) of electric driving.
- Lamborghini sells more of the Urus than any other model: 6,087 of the brand's 10,112 deliveries in 2023.

Size at a glance
Aston Martin DBX AM8
The Lamborghini Urus is 74 mm longer, 19 mm wider and 42 mm lower than the Aston Martin DBX AM8.
| Dimensions | Lamborghini Urus | Aston Martin DBX AM8 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 5,113 mm201.3 in | 5,039 mm198.4 in | +74 mm+2.9 in |
| Width | 2,017 mm79.4 in | 1,998 mm78.7 in | +19 mm+0.7 in |
| Height | 1,638 mm64.5 in | 1,680 mm66.1 in | −42 mm−1.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 3,002 mm118.2 in | 3,060 mm120.5 in | −58 mm−2.3 in |
Land Rover Range Rover Sport SVR
The Lamborghini Urus is 241 mm longer, 34 mm wider and 142 mm lower than the Land Rover Range Rover Sport SVR.
| Dimensions | Lamborghini Urus | Land Rover Range Rover Sport SVR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Length | 5,113 mm201.3 in | 4,872 mm191.8 in | +241 mm+9.5 in |
| Width | 2,017 mm79.4 in | 1,983 mm78.1 in | +34 mm+1.3 in |
| Height | 1,638 mm64.5 in | 1,780 mm70.1 in | −142 mm−5.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 3,002 mm118.2 in | 2,923 mm115.1 in | +79 mm+3.1 in |
| Boot | - | 784 L27.7 cu ft | - |
Running cost
Fuel · Urus Urus Performante
about 3,700 EUR fuel a year at 15,000 km
14.1 l/100 km · petrol at 1.75 EUR/l · change mileage, fuel price or version
Specs by version
Engines
| Version | Engine | Power | Torque | Gearbox | Drive | Production years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plug-in hybrid · 1 version | ||||||
| Urus SE (plug-in hybrid) | Plug-in hybrid | 588 kW 799 PS789 hp | 950 Nm701 lb-ft | - | All-wheel drive | 2024 |
| Petrol · 2 versions | ||||||
| Urus Performante | Petrol | 490 kW 666 PS657 hp | 850 Nm627 lb-ft | - | All-wheel drive | 2022 |
| Urus S | Petrol | 490 kW 666 PS657 hp | 850 Nm627 lb-ft | - | All-wheel drive | 2022 |
| Other · 5 versions | ||||||
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2022 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | - | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2022 |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | - | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2021 |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | - | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2020 |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2019 (EPA) | 4.0 l · 8 cyl 4,000 cc | - | - | 8-sp Automatic | All-wheel drive | 2019 |
| 478 kW (650 PS) SUV | - | 478 kW 650 PS641 hp | 850 Nm627 lb-ft | - | All-wheel drive | 2018–2022 |
Performance
Show all 8 versions
| Version | 0–100 km/h | Top speed | Fuel consumption |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plug-in hybrid · 1 version | |||
| Urus SE (plug-in hybrid) | 3.4 s 0–62 mph | 312 km/h194 mph | - |
| Petrol · 2 versions | |||
| Urus Performante | 3.3 s 0–62 mph | 306 km/h190 mph | 14.1 l/100 km16.7 mpg US · 20.0 mpg UK |
| Urus S | 3.5 s 0–62 mph | 306 km/h190 mph | 14.1 l/100 km16.7 mpg US · 20.0 mpg UK |
| Other · 5 versions | |||
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2022 (EPA) | - | - | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2021 (EPA) | - | - | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2020 (EPA) | - | - | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
| 4 L 8 cyl Automatic (S8) · 2019 (EPA) | - | - | 16.8 l/100 km14.0 mpg US · 16.8 mpg UK |
| 478 kW (650 PS) SUV | 3.6 s 0–62 mph | - | - |
Dimensions and weight
Show all 3 versions
| Version | Length | Width | Height | Wheelbase | Kerb weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 478 kW (650 PS) SUV | 5,113 mm201.3 in | 2,017 mm79.4 in | 1,638 mm64.5 in | 3,002 mm118.2 in | 2,200 kg4,850 lb |
| Urus Performante | - | - | - | - | 2,237 kg4,932 lb |
| Urus S | - | - | - | - | 2,237 kg4,932 lb |
Verified Manufacturer and type-approval data from our catalog · Sources and methodology
Lamborghini Urus at a glance
The Urus is Lamborghini's only current SUV and, by volume, its most important car. With a front-mounted engine, permanent all-wheel drive, five doors and a large boot, it is the most practical model in the Lamborghini range.

The Urus concept, styled under Filippo Perini, appeared at the Beijing motor show on 23 April 2012 with a 5.2-litre V10 derived from the Lamborghini Gallardo, usually quoted at 600 PS. The production car, designed under Mitja Borkert, was unveiled at Sant'Agata Bolognese on 4 December 2017, and first deliveries are reported from March 2018. The name refers to the urus, or aurochs, the wild ancestor of modern cattle.
The Urus was not Lamborghini's first off-roader: the Lamborghini LM002 of the late 1980s is usually seen as its spiritual predecessor.
Underneath, the Urus uses the MLB Evo platform that also serves the Audi Q7 and Q8, Bentley Bentayga, third-generation Porsche Cayenne and Volkswagen Touareg. It was also the first turbocharged Lamborghini, a notable step given the history of Lamborghini and its large naturally aspirated engines.
Lamborghini planned about 3,500 cars a year at launch; the 20,000th Urus was built by June 2022, about four years after its debut. In 2023 the brand passed 10,000 deliveries in a year for the first time, and the Urus accounted for 6,087 of them.
Versions and model history
The Urus has been sold in four main road-going forms, all built around the same twin-turbo V8.

| Version | Years | Engine | Power (kW / PS) | 0–100 km/h | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urus | 2018–2022 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | 478 / 650 | 3.6 s | 850 Nm, 305 km/h (190 mph) |
| Urus Performante | from Aug 2022 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | 490 / 666 | 3.3 s | 47 kg (104 lb) lighter, steel springs, 306 km/h |
| Urus S | from Sep 2022 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo | 490 / 666 | 3.5 s | Replaced the original Urus, 306 km/h (190 mph) |
| Urus SE | from Apr 2024 | 4.0 V8 twin-turbo + e-motor | 588 / 800 (system) | 3.4 s | Plug-in hybrid, 25.9 kWh, about 60 km EV range, 312 km/h (194 mph) |
The Urus S and Performante arrived within weeks of each other in 2022. Goodwood described the S as "effectively the replacement of the pre-facelift model"; the Performante is the harder-edged version with the same 490 kW (666 PS).
The Urus SE followed on 24 April 2024 as the first electrified Urus and the new top of the range.
Special versions include the Urus ST-X racing car of 2018. In May 2023 Lamborghini announced the Urus Performante Essenza SCV12, a 40-car edition named after the Essenza SCV12 track car. The Italian State Police took delivery of a Urus Performante in December 2023.
Engines, hybrid system and transmission
Every Urus is powered by a 4.0-litre twin-turbo V8, usually described as a modified Audi 4.0 V8 built in Hungary. Drive goes to all four wheels through an 8-speed automatic, usually quoted as a ZF unit.

In the original Urus the V8 develops 478 kW (650 PS) at 6,000 rpm and 850 Nm (627 lb-ft) from 2,250 to 4,500 rpm. The S and Performante have 490 kW (666 PS) with the same torque.
The all-wheel-drive system normally splits torque 40:60 front to rear and is usually quoted as able to send up to 70% to the front or 87% to the rear.
How the Urus SE plug-in hybrid works
The Urus SE combines a retuned V8 with an electric motor. The V8 produces 456 kW (620 PS) and 800 Nm (590 lb-ft), the electric motor adds 141 kW (192 PS), and the combined system output is 588 kW (800 PS) with 950 Nm (701 lb-ft).
A 25.9 kWh battery gives about 60 km (37 miles) of electric range. Ten drive modes include new EV Drive, Hybrid, Recharge and Performance settings. Wikipedia gives different figures (596 kW system, 462 kW V8); the numbers above match several independent launch reports.
Performance, brakes and chassis
The original Urus reaches 100 km/h (62 mph) in 3.6 seconds and 305 km/h (190 mph). According to German sources, it was the fastest series-production SUV at launch, until the Bentley Bentayga Speed took that title in spring 2019. The later versions are quicker: 3.5 seconds for the Urus S, 3.4 seconds for the SE and 3.3 seconds for the Performante. The SE is the fastest flat out, at 312 km/h (194 mph).

The Performante replaces the adjustable air springs with steel springs that lower the body by 20 mm (0.8 in), widens the track by 16 mm (0.6 in) and saves 47 kg (104 lb), helped by a carbon-fibre bonnet. Rear downforce rises by 38%. Pirelli P Zero Trofeo R semi-slick tyres are optional, and the quoted braking distance from 100 km/h to rest is 32.9 m (108 ft).
Carbon-ceramic brakes use 440 mm (17.3 in) front discs with 10-piston callipers and 370 mm (14.6 in) rear discs. Wheels range from 21 to 23 inches.
The Pikes Peak record
Before its premiere, a Urus Performante driven by Simone Faggioli set a production-SUV record of 10:32.064 at Pikes Peak, beating the 10:49.902 of a Bentley Bentayga in 2018. The car had a roll cage, a racing seat and Pirelli P Zero Trofeo R tyres, and the run took place outside the main race day.
Dimensions, interior space and weight
The Urus is just over 5.1 m (16.8 ft) long, weighs about 2,200 kg (4,850 lb) and has a 616 L (21.8 cu ft) boot, rising to 1,596 L (56.4 cu ft) with the rear seats folded. Sources give the width as 2,016 to 2,018 mm.

Lamborghini Urus key specifications (Urus S)
| Parameter | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 4.0 L twin-turbo V8 | 244 cu in |
| Power | 490 kW (666 PS) | 657 hp |
| Torque | 850 Nm at about 2,300 rpm | 627 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic, all-wheel drive | - |
| 0–100 km/h | 3.5 s | - |
| Top speed | 306 km/h | 190 mph |
| Length | 5,112 mm | 201.3 in |
| Width (without mirrors) | 2,016–2,018 mm | 79.4 in |
| Height | 1,638 mm | 64.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 3,003 mm | 118.2 in |
| Kerb weight | about 2,200 kg | about 4,850 lb |
| Boot | 616 L, up to 1,596 L | 21.8 cu ft, up to 56.4 cu ft |
| Fuel tank | 85 L | 22.5 US gal |
| WLTP combined fuel consumption | 14.1 L/100 km | 16.7 mpg US / 20.0 mpg imp |
| CO2 emissions (WLTP) | 320 g/km | - |
Fuel economy and running costs
The Urus S is listed at 14.1 L/100 km (16.7 mpg US) on the WLTP combined cycle, with 320 g/km of CO2. The original Urus is usually quoted at 14 mpg US combined (16.8 L/100 km) on the US EPA cycle, which is not directly comparable. We found no WLTP figure for the Urus SE, and no independent Urus-specific data on servicing costs. For context, Lamborghini's Italian launch price in December 2017 was usually quoted as 168,852 euros before taxes.

Safety, recalls and warranty
We found no published Euro NCAP, IIHS or ANCAP crash-test result for the Urus, so the most useful public safety data are US recall records from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).

- NHTSA 20V-713 (November 2020): 2,831 Urus of model years 2019–2020. Engine-bay heat could soften a fuel-line quick connector, risking a leak and fire; dealers fitted a redesigned part free of charge.
- NHTSA 24V-348 (May 2024): 2,133 Urus Performante and Urus S of model years 2023–2024. Badly formed rivets on the carbon bonnet's latch strikers could let the bonnet come loose above about 151 km/h (94 mph); dealers inspect and fit a support plate where needed.
New Lamborghinis come with a three-year, unlimited-mileage factory warranty, although conditions can vary by country. For used cars, Lamborghini's Selezione Approved programme accepts the Urus up to 10 years old and 100,000 km (62,000 miles), compared with 70,000 km for the brand's other models. We found no large independent reliability survey for the Urus, so for a used car the practical checks are recall completion, a full dealer service history and, ideally, Selezione Approved cover.
Urus vs rivals
Several Urus rivals share its platform: the Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT, Audi RS Q8 and Bentley Bentayga all use MLB Evo, so the differences lie mainly in tuning, design and image.

Outside the Volkswagen Group, the most common comparisons are the Ferrari Purosangue and the Aston Martin DBX. Buyers also compare it with the Mercedes-AMG G63 and the Jeep Grand Cherokee Trackhawk. Among high-performance SUVs, it is the one from a maker best known for mid-engined supercars.
Rivals
Compare with…
Compare Lamborghini Urus with
- Bentley Bentayga quick spec comparison
- Aston Martin DBX full comparison
- Porsche Cayenne GTS quick spec comparison
-
In production
- Years
- 2015–present
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol, Diesel, Plug-in hybrid
- Power
- 320–478 kW (435–650 PS)
2 generations
- Bentayga
- Bentayga
-
In production
- Years
- 2019–present
- Body
- Crossover
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Power
- 320–535 kW (435–727 PS)
-
Ended 2020
- Years
- 2008–2020
- Body
- SUV, Coupe
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Power
- 298–368 kW (405–500 PS)
3 generations
- 957
- 958
- E3
-
Land Rover Range Rover Sport SVR
Ended 2022- Years
- 2015–2022
- Body
- SUV
- Fuel
- Petrol
- Power
- 405–423 kW (551–575 PS)
Lamborghini Urus in our rankings
- No. 1 of 130 · Fastest SUVs and crossovers (312 km/h)
- No. 2 of 253 · Most powerful SUVs and crossovers (588 kW)
- No. 2 of 142 · Power-to-weight: SUVs and crossovers (219 kW/t)
- No. 3 of 126 · Quickest SUVs and crossovers, 0–100 (3.3 s)
- No. 4 of 171 · Most torque: SUVs and crossovers (950 Nm)
- No. 5 of 198 · Longest SUVs and crossovers (5,113 mm)
Faster than 99% of ranked SUVs and crossovers in the 1CARS catalog (No. 1 of 130).
Lamborghini Urus photos 35
Lamborghini Urus videos 9
FAQ
When was the Lamborghini Urus launched?
The production Urus was unveiled on 4 December 2017, with first deliveries reported from March 2018. The concept was shown in Beijing on 23 April 2012.
Is the Lamborghini Urus a hybrid?
Only the Urus SE, launched in April 2024, is a hybrid. It is a plug-in hybrid with a 25.9 kWh battery and about 60 km (37 miles) of electric range. The original Urus, Urus S and Performante are petrol-only.
How fast is the Lamborghini Urus?
From 0 to 100 km/h, the original Urus takes 3.6 seconds, the Urus S 3.5 seconds, the SE 3.4 seconds and the Performante 3.3 seconds. Top speeds range from 305 to 312 km/h (190 to 194 mph).
Is the Lamborghini Urus reliable?
No large independent reliability study covers the Urus. NHTSA records show two US recalls, in 2020 and 2024, both repaired free, and new cars have a three-year, unlimited-mileage warranty.
What are the main rivals of the Lamborghini Urus?
The Porsche Cayenne Turbo GT, Audi RS Q8 and Bentley Bentayga share its MLB Evo platform; the Ferrari Purosangue, Aston Martin DBX and Mercedes-AMG G63 are the other usual comparisons.
Data sources
Data checked by an editor against the sources below.
- The text of this article (1cars archive)
- Wikipedia - Lamborghini Urus
- Autohaus - Lamborghini Urus Se Stier Mit Stecker 3508741
- Com - New Lamborghini Urus Performante Unleashed 666 Hp 0 To 100 In Just 33 Seconds
- Goodwood - The New Lamborghini Urus S Has 666ps
- US EPA fueleconomy.gov - 44157.shtml
- EEA CO₂ monitoring (European Environment Agency, CC BY 4.0)










































