Audi 80 B4 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk3: specs side by side
Quick comparison from catalog data - no editorial review of this pair yet.

Audi · 1991–1995
80 B4
- Power
- 103 kW140 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- 9.6 s
- Top speed
- 201 km/h

Volkswagen · 1991–2002
Golf Mk3
- Power
- 140 kW190 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- 6.7 s
- Top speed
- 250 km/h
Photo: Vauxford / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
At a glance
Who suits what, worked out from the catalog figures of the versions above.
- Performance Golf Mk3 0–100 km/h: 6.7 s vs 9.6 s
In plain words
Volkswagen Golf Mk3 is quicker: 0–100 km/h in 6.7 s against 9.6 s for Audi 80 B4. On the catalog figures, the Volkswagen Golf Mk3 is the pick for performance.
Race Stats side by side
Each figure is a 0–100 score from the catalog numbers, the same as on the 1CARS Race cards. PI is the overall performance index (100–999) and its class D–S.
| Stat | 80 B4 | Golf Mk3 |
|---|---|---|
| PI | B · 513 | B · 595 |
| Power | 33 | 47 |
| Grip | 57 | 48 |
| Handling | 75 | 78 |
| Top speed | 39 | 58 |
| Launch | 34 | 51 |
| Reliability | 81 | 83 |
Grip and handling are estimates from drive type, weight, height and body (hover a figure to see where it comes from). 1CARS Race
Who wins a race?
Quarter-mile (402 m) drag from a standing start, dry road, no reaction time - the 1CARS Race physics on the catalog figures of these versions.
- 1 Golf Mk32.9 ABV · petrol · 140 kW (190 PS) 14.99 sat 151 km/h
- 2 80 B42.0 ACE · petrol · 103 kW (140 PS) 16.69 sat 128 km/h · +1.70 s
Full specifications
| Audi 80 B4 | Volkswagen Golf Mk3 | |
|---|---|---|
| General | ||
| Version | 2.0 ACE · petrol · 103 kW (140 PS) | 2.9 ABV · petrol · 140 kW (190 PS) |
| Production years | 1991–1995 | 1991–2002 |
| Body | Sedan, Station wagon | Hatchback, Station wagon |
| Country | Germany | Germany |
| Performance | ||
| Power Why it matters: More power means stronger acceleration and easier overtaking, especially with a full load. | 103 kW (140 PS) 138 hp | 140 kW (190 PS) 188 hp Better |
| Power, all versions | 52–128 kW (71–174 PS) 70–172 hp | 44–140 kW (60–190 PS) 59–188 hp |
| Torque Why it matters: Torque is the pulling force you feel when accelerating from low revs, towing or climbing hills. | 181 Nm 133 lb-ft | 245 Nm 181 lb-ft Better |
| 0–100 km/h Why it matters: A shorter 0–100 km/h time means quicker getaways and safer merging onto fast roads. | 9.6 s | 6.7 s Better |
| Top speed Why it matters: Top speed hints at how relaxed the car is at motorway speeds, even if you never reach it. | 201 km/h 125 mph | 250 km/h 155 mph Better |
| Engine and transmission | ||
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | 2,000 cc · 4 cyl 2.0 l | 2,900 cc · 6 cyl 2.9 l |
| Engine code | ACE | ABV |
| Drive | All-wheel drive | No data |
| Dimensions and weight | ||
| Length | No data | 4,074 mm 160.4 in |
| Width | No data | 1,694 mm 66.7 in |
| Height | No data | 1,422 mm 56.0 in † |
| Wheelbase | No data | 2,471 mm 97.3 in † |
These cars do not differ in the data we have.
Equal rows hidden (2): Country, Fuel.
Better marks the stronger figure - only for measurable specs (power, torque, 0–100 km/h, consumption, boot, weight).
† from another version of this generation.