Rimac Nevera vs Devel Motors Devel Sixteen: specs side by side
Quick comparison from catalog data - no editorial review of this pair yet.

Rimac · 2018
Nevera
- Power
- 1,408 kW1,914 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- -
- Kerb mass
- 2,300 kg

Devel Motors · 2022
Devel Sixteen
- Power
- 1,471 kW2,000 PS
- 0–100 km/h
- 1.8 s
- Kerb mass
- 2,268 kg
At a glance
Who suits what, worked out from the catalog figures of the versions above.
Categories won: Nevera 1 Devel Sixteen 1
- City Nevera Length: 4,750 mm vs 5,200 mm; Width: 1,986 mm vs 2,100 mm
- Performance Devel Sixteen Power per tonne: 649 kW/t vs 612 kW/t
In plain words
Devel Motors Devel Sixteen has more power: 1,471 kW (2,000 PS) against 1,408 kW (1,914 PS) for Rimac Nevera. Devel Motors Devel Sixteen is 450 mm longer than Rimac Nevera (5,200 mm vs 4,750 mm). Devel Motors Devel Sixteen is lighter by 32 kg (2,268 kg vs 2,300 kg). Rimac Nevera is the older design (from 2021); Devel Motors Devel Sixteen arrived in 2022. On the catalog figures, the Rimac Nevera is the pick for city; the Devel Motors Devel Sixteen is the pick for performance. Our catalog has no 0–100 km/h for the Rimac Nevera yet, so some checks above leave it out.
Race Stats side by side
Each figure is a 0–100 score from the catalog numbers, the same as on the 1CARS Race cards. PI is the overall performance index (100–999) and its class D–S.
| Stat | Nevera | Devel Sixteen |
|---|---|---|
| PI | S · 802 | S · 833 |
| Power | 100 | 100 |
| Grip | 53 | 54 |
| Handling | 59 | 55 |
| Top speed | 100 | 100 |
| Launch | 66 | 88 |
Grip and handling are estimates from drive type, weight, height and body (hover a figure to see where it comes from). 1CARS Race
Who wins a race?
Quarter-mile (402 m) drag from a standing start, dry road, no reaction time - the 1CARS Race physics on the catalog figures of these versions.
- 1 Devel Sixteen1,471 kW (2,000 PS) 9.70 sat 289 km/h
- 2 Neveraelectric · 1,408 kW (1,914 PS) 11.93 sat 238 km/h · +2.23 s
Size and weight
Side view to scale, all cars from the front bumper.
| Nevera | Devel Sixteen | |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,750 mm187.0 in | 5,200 mm204.7 in +450 mm +17.7 in +9.5% |
| Width | 1,986 mm78.2 in | 2,100 mm82.7 in +114 mm +4.5 in +5.7% |
| Height | 1,208 mm47.6 in | 1,270 mm50.0 in +62 mm +2.4 in +5.1% |
| Wheelbase | 2,745 mm108.1 in | 3,460 mm136.2 in +715 mm +28.1 in +26.0% |
| Kerb weight | 2,300 kg5,071 lb | 2,268 kg5,000 lb −32 kg −71 lb −1.4% |
| Fits a standard garage? | Too wide | Too long and too wide |
Difference vs Nevera (±). Garage check: a standard single garage takes a car up to about 5.0 m (16 ft 5 in) long and 1.9 m (6 ft 3 in) wide (width as listed in the catalog; some makers include the mirrors). Leave about 0.6 m (2 ft) to open the doors.
Full specifications
| Rimac Nevera | Devel Motors Devel Sixteen | |
|---|---|---|
| General | ||
| Version | electric · 1,408 kW (1,914 PS) | 1,471 kW (2,000 PS) |
| Production years | 2018 | 2022 |
| Body | Coupe | Roadster |
| Country | Croatia | United Arab Emirates |
| Performance | ||
| Power Why it matters: More power means stronger acceleration and easier overtaking, especially with a full load. | 1,408 kW (1,914 PS) 1,888 hp | 1,471 kW (2,000 PS) 1,973 hp Better |
| Torque Why it matters: Torque is the pulling force you feel when accelerating from low revs, towing or climbing hills. | 2,300 Nm 1,696 lb-ft | No data |
| 0–100 km/h Why it matters: A shorter 0–100 km/h time means quicker getaways and safer merging onto fast roads. | No data | 1.8 s |
| Power per tonne | 612 kW/t 745 hp/ton calculated | 649 kW/t 789 hp/ton calculated Better |
| Engine and transmission | ||
| Fuel | Electric | Petrol |
| Engine | No data | 8 cyl |
| Dimensions and weight | ||
| Length | 4,750 mm 187.0 in | 5,200 mm 204.7 in |
| Width | 1,986 mm 78.2 in | 2,100 mm 82.7 in |
| Height | 1,208 mm 47.6 in | 1,270 mm 50.0 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,745 mm 108.1 in | 3,460 mm 136.2 in |
| Kerb weight Why it matters: A lighter car is usually more agile and uses less energy. | 2,300 kg 5,071 lb | 2,268 kg 5,000 lb |
| Electric | ||
| Battery Why it matters: A bigger battery usually gives more range, but takes longer to charge fully. | 120 kWh | No data |
| Electric range Why it matters: A longer range means fewer charging stops on long journeys. | 650 km 404 mi | No data |
These cars do not differ in the data we have.
Better marks the stronger figure - only for measurable specs (power, torque, 0–100 km/h, consumption, boot, weight).