SEAT Leon vs Kia Ceed: specs side by side
Quick comparison from catalog data - no editorial review of this pair yet.

SEAT · 2012–2020
Leon Mk3
Price from €14,990 (2013)
- Power
- 132 kW179 PS
- Kerb mass
- -

Kia · 2012–2018
Ceed JD
Price from €18,990 (2013)
- Power
- 74 kW101 PS
- Kerb mass
- 1,254 kg
At a glance
Who suits what, worked out from the catalog figures of the versions above.
Categories won: Leon Mk3 1 Ceed JD 1
- City Ceed JD Width: 1,780 mm vs 1,816 mm
- Value Leon Mk3 Price: €14,990 vs €18,990
In plain words
SEAT Leon has more power: 132 kW (179 PS) against 74 kW (101 PS) for Kia Ceed. Kia Ceed is 47 mm longer than SEAT Leon (4,310 mm vs 4,263 mm). SEAT Leon is the older design (from 1999); Kia Ceed arrived in 2006. SEAT Leon is still in production; Kia Ceed is not. On the catalog figures, the Kia Ceed is the pick for city; the SEAT Leon is the pick for value. Our catalog has no kerb mass for the SEAT Leon yet, so some checks above leave it out.
Size and weight
Side view to scale, all cars from the front bumper.
| Leon Mk3 | Ceed JD | |
|---|---|---|
| Length | 4,263 mm167.8 in | 4,310 mm169.7 in +47 mm +1.9 in +1.1% |
| Width | 1,816 mm71.5 in | 1,780 mm70.1 in −36 mm −1.4 in −2.0% |
| Height | 1,459 mm57.4 in | 1,470 mm57.9 in +11 mm +0.4 in +0.8% |
| Wheelbase | 2,636 mm103.8 in | 2,650 mm104.3 in +14 mm +0.6 in +0.5% |
| Boot | 380 l13.4 cu ft | 380 l13.4 cu ft |
| Fits a standard garage? | Yes | Yes |
Difference vs Leon Mk3 (±). Garage check: a standard single garage takes a car up to about 5.0 m (16 ft 5 in) long and 1.9 m (6 ft 3 in) wide (width as listed in the catalog; some makers include the mirrors). Leave about 0.6 m (2 ft) to open the doors.
Full specifications
| SEAT Leon | Kia Ceed | |
|---|---|---|
| General | ||
| Version | 1.8 · petrol · 132 kW (179 PS) | Ceed JD · 74 kW (101 PS) |
| Production years | 2012–2020 | 2012–2018 |
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback, Station wagon |
| Country | Spain | South Korea |
| Performance | ||
| Power Why it matters: More power means stronger acceleration and easier overtaking, especially with a full load. | 132 kW (179 PS) 177 hp Better | 74 kW (101 PS) 99 hp |
| Power, all versions | 63–228 kW (86–310 PS) 84–306 hp | 66–150 kW (90–204 PS) 89–201 hp |
| Torque Why it matters: Torque is the pulling force you feel when accelerating from low revs, towing or climbing hills. | No data | 134 Nm 99 lb-ft |
| Power per tonne | No data | 59 kW/t 72 hp/ton calculated |
| Engine and transmission | ||
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Engine | 1,800 cc 1.8 l | No data |
| Gearbox | dual-clutch | No data |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Dimensions and weight | ||
| Length | 4,263 mm 167.8 in | 4,310 mm 169.7 in |
| Width | 1,816 mm 71.5 in | 1,780 mm 70.1 in |
| Height | 1,459 mm 57.4 in | 1,470 mm 57.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 2,636 mm 103.8 in | 2,650 mm 104.3 in |
| Kerb weight Why it matters: A lighter car is usually more agile and uses less energy. | No data | 1,254 kg 2,765 lb |
| Boot Why it matters: A bigger boot fits more luggage, shopping or a pram. | 380 l 13.4 cu ft | 380 l 13.4 cu ft |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2012) |
| Price | ||
| Price | from €14,990 (2013) Better | from €18,990 (2013) |
These cars do not differ in the data we have.
Equal rows hidden (4): Fuel, Drive, Boot, Euro NCAP.
Better marks the stronger figure - only for measurable specs (power, torque, 0–100 km/h, consumption, boot, weight).