Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Toyota RAV4 XA40 vs Volkswagen ID.4 I: size comparison

  • Length ID.4 I 14 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height RAV4 XA40 34 mm1 in taller
  • Boot ID.4 I 37 L1.3 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RAV4 XA40 Toyota · 2012–2018 · SUV RAV4 XA40 4,570 × 1,845 × 1,670 mm15 ft 0 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ID.4 I Volkswagen · 2020–present · SUV ID.4 I 4,584 × 1,852 × 1,636 mm15 ft 0 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RAV4 XA40
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ID.4 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,660 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,570 mmLength 15 ft 0 in1,670 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,765 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,584 mmLength 15 ft 0 in1,636 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RAV4 XA40 is 14 mm0.6 in shorter, 7 mm0.3 in narrower and 34 mm1 in taller than the ID.4 I. Its wheelbase is 105 mm4 in shorter.

DimensionRAV4 XA40ID.4 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,570 mm15 ft 0 in15 ft 0 in4,570 mm4,584 mm15 ft 0 in15 ft 0 in4,584 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.3%
Width1,845 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,845 mm1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm −7 mm−0.3 in −0.4%
Height1,670 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,670 mm1,636 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,636 mm +34 mm+1 in +2.1%
Wheelbase2,660 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,660 mm2,765 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,765 mm −105 mm−4 in −3.8%
Footprint8.43 m²90.8 sq ft90.8 sq ft8.43 m²8.49 m²91.4 sq ft91.4 sq ft8.49 m² −0.06 m²−0.6 sq ft −0.7%
Boot506 L17.9 cu ft17.9 cu ft506 L543 L19.2 cu ft19.2 cu ft543 L −37 L−1.3 cu ft −6.8%
Kerb weight1,610 kg3,549 lb3,549 lb1,610 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RAV4 XA40

Single garage
Tight 930 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 578 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 430 mm1 ft 5 in to spare in length, 328 mm1 ft 1 in each side

ID.4 I

Single garage
Tight 916 mm3 ft 0 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 416 mm1 ft 4 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Toyota RAV4 XA40 or the Volkswagen ID.4 I?

The Volkswagen ID.4 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The RAV4 XA40 is 14 mm shorter, 7 mm narrower and 34 mm taller than the ID.4 I. Its wheelbase is 105 mm shorter.

Will the Toyota RAV4 XA40 and the Volkswagen ID.4 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Toyota RAV4 XA40 fits, but it is tight to get out (930 mm to spare in length, 578 mm each side). The Volkswagen ID.4 I fits, but it is tight to get out (916 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen ID.4 I: 543 L against 506 L in the Toyota RAV4 XA40 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).