Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Tesla Model 3 vs Kia K4 CL4: size comparison

  • Length Model 3 10 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Model 3 21 mm0.8 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Model 3 Tesla · 2016–present · Sedan Model 3 4,720 × 1,849 × 1,441 mm15 ft 6 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

K4 CL4 Kia · 2024–present · Sedan K4 CL4 4,710 × 1,850 × 1,420 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Model 3
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: K4 CL4
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,875 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,720 mmLength 15 ft 6 in1,441 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,720 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,710 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,420 mm4 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Model 3 is 10 mm0.4 in longer, 1 mm0.0 in narrower and 21 mm0.8 in taller than the K4 CL4. Its wheelbase is 155 mm6 in longer.

DimensionModel 3K4 CL4Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,720 mm15 ft 6 in15 ft 6 in4,720 mm4,710 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,710 mm +10 mm+0.4 in +0.2%
Width1,849 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,849 mm1,850 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,850 mm −1 mm−0.0 in −0.1%
Height1,441 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,441 mm1,420 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,420 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.5%
Wheelbase2,875 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,875 mm2,720 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,720 mm +155 mm+6 in +5.7%
Footprint8.73 m²93.9 sq ft93.9 sq ft8.73 m²8.71 m²93.8 sq ft93.8 sq ft8.71 m² +0.01 m²+0.1 sq ft +0.2%
Kerb weight1,765 kg3,891 lb3,891 lb1,765 kg1,487–1,500 kg3,278–3,307 lb3,278–3,307 lb1,487–1,500 kg +278 kg+613 lb +18.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Model 3

Single garage
Tight 780 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 576 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 280 mm11 in to spare in length, 326 mm1 ft 1 in each side

K4 CL4

Single garage
Tight 790 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 575 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 290 mm11 in to spare in length, 325 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Tesla Model 3 or the Kia K4 CL4?

The Tesla Model 3 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Model 3 is 10 mm longer, 1 mm narrower and 21 mm taller than the K4 CL4. Its wheelbase is 155 mm longer.

Will the Tesla Model 3 and the Kia K4 CL4 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Tesla Model 3 fits, but it is tight to get out (780 mm to spare in length, 576 mm each side). The Kia K4 CL4 fits, but it is tight to get out (790 mm to spare in length, 575 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.