Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

SsangYong Kyron vs BMW X4 F26: size comparison

  • Length X4 F26 11 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Kyron 131 mm5 in taller
  • Boot Kyron 120 L4.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Kyron SsangYong · 2005–2011 · SUV Kyron 4,660 × 1,880 × 1,755 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X4 F26 BMW · 2014–2018 · SUV X4 F26 4,671 × 1,881 × 1,624 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 4 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Kyron
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X4 F26
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,740 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,660 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,755 mm5 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,810 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,671 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,624 mm5 ft 4 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Kyron is 11 mm0.4 in shorter, 1 mm0.0 in narrower and 131 mm5 in taller than the X4 F26. Its wheelbase is 70 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionKyronX4 F26Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,660 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,660 mm4,671 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,671 mm −11 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,881 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,881 mm −1 mm−0.0 in −0.1%
Height1,755 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,755 mm1,624 mm5 ft 4 in5 ft 4 in1,624 mm +131 mm+5 in +8.1%
Wheelbase2,740 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,740 mm2,810 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,810 mm −70 mm−3 in −2.5%
Footprint8.76 m²94.3 sq ft94.3 sq ft8.76 m²8.79 m²94.6 sq ft94.6 sq ft8.79 m² −0.03 m²−0.3 sq ft −0.3%
Boot620 L21.9 cu ft21.9 cu ft620 L500 L17.7 cu ft17.7 cu ft500 L +120 L+4.2 cu ft +24.0%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,805 kg3,979 lb3,979 lb1,805 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Kyron

Single garage
Tight 840 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 340 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

X4 F26

Single garage
Tight 829 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 329 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the SsangYong Kyron or the BMW X4 F26?

The BMW X4 F26 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Kyron is 11 mm shorter, 1 mm narrower and 131 mm taller than the X4 F26. Its wheelbase is 70 mm shorter.

Will the SsangYong Kyron and the BMW X4 F26 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The SsangYong Kyron fits, but it is tight to get out (840 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The BMW X4 F26 fits, but it is tight to get out (829 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The SsangYong Kyron: 620 L against 500 L in the BMW X4 F26 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).