Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Rafale DHN vs Mercedes-Benz GLC X254: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width GLC X254 24 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height GLC X254 30 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Rafale DHN 27 L1.0 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Rafale DHN Renault · 2024–present · SUV Rafale DHN 4,710 × 1,866 × 1,610 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 3 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

GLC X254 Mercedes-Benz · 2022–present · SUV GLC X254 4,716 × 1,890 × 1,640 mm15 ft 6 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Rafale DHN
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: GLC X254
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,740 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,710 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,610 mm5 ft 3 inWheelbase 2,888 mmWheelbase 9 ft 6 inLength 4,716 mmLength 15 ft 6 in1,640 mm5 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Rafale DHN is 6 mm0.2 in shorter, 24 mm0.9 in narrower and 30 mm1 in lower than the GLC X254. Its wheelbase is 148 mm6 in shorter.

DimensionRafale DHNGLC X254Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,710 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,710 mm4,716 mm15 ft 6 in15 ft 6 in4,716 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,866 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,866 mm1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm −24 mm−0.9 in −1.3%
Height1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mm1,640 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,640 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.8%
Wheelbase2,740 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,740 mm2,888 mm9 ft 6 in9 ft 6 in2,888 mm −148 mm−6 in −5.1%
Footprint8.79 m²94.6 sq ft94.6 sq ft8.79 m²8.91 m²95.9 sq ft95.9 sq ft8.91 m² −0.12 m²−1.3 sq ft −1.4%
Boot627 L22.1 cu ft22.1 cu ft627 L600 L21.2 cu ft21.2 cu ft600 L +27 L+1.0 cu ft +4.5%
Kerb weight1,653 kg3,644 lb3,644 lb1,653 kg1,925–2,420 kg4,244–5,335 lb4,244–5,335 lb1,925–2,420 kg −272 kg−600 lb −14.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Rafale DHN

Single garage
Tight 790 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 567 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 290 mm11 in to spare in length, 317 mm1 ft 0 in each side

GLC X254

Single garage
Tight 784 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 555 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 284 mm11 in to spare in length, 305 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Rafale DHN or the Mercedes-Benz GLC X254?

The Mercedes-Benz GLC X254 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Rafale DHN is 6 mm shorter, 24 mm narrower and 30 mm lower than the GLC X254. Its wheelbase is 148 mm shorter.

Will the Renault Rafale DHN and the Mercedes-Benz GLC X254 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Rafale DHN fits, but it is tight to get out (790 mm to spare in length, 567 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz GLC X254 fits, but it is tight to get out (784 mm to spare in length, 555 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Renault Rafale DHN: 627 L against 600 L in the Mercedes-Benz GLC X254 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).