Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Logan L52 vs Datsun on-DO: size comparison

  • Length Logan L52 11 mm0.4 in longer
  • Width Logan L52 33 mm1 in wider
  • Height Logan L52 17 mm0.7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Logan L52 Renault · 2012–2020 · Sedan Logan L52 4,348 × 1,733 × 1,517 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 8 in × 5 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

on-DO Datsun · 2014–2020 · Sedan on-DO 4,337 × 1,700 × 1,500 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 7 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Logan L52
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: on-DO
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,634 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,348 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,517 mm5 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,476 mmWheelbase 8 ft 1 inLength 4,337 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Logan L52 is 11 mm0.4 in longer, 33 mm1 in wider and 17 mm0.7 in taller than the on-DO. Its wheelbase is 158 mm6 in longer.

DimensionLogan L52on-DODifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,348 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,348 mm4,337 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,337 mm +11 mm+0.4 in +0.3%
Width1,733 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,733 mm1,700 mm5 ft 7 in5 ft 7 in1,700 mm +33 mm+1 in +1.9%
Height1,517 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,517 mm1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm +17 mm+0.7 in +1.1%
Wheelbase2,634 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,634 mm2,476 mm8 ft 1 in8 ft 1 in2,476 mm +158 mm+6 in +6.4%
Footprint7.54 m²81.1 sq ft81.1 sq ft7.54 m²7.37 m²79.4 sq ft79.4 sq ft7.37 m² +0.16 m²+1.7 sq ft +2.2%
BootNot in our catalog yet530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L -
Kerb weight1,150 kg2,535 lb2,535 lb1,150 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Logan L52

Single garage
Fits 1,152 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 634 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 652 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 384 mm1 ft 3 in each side

on-DO

Single garage
Fits 1,163 mm3 ft 10 in to spare in length, 650 mm2 ft 2 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 663 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 400 mm1 ft 4 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Logan L52 or the Datsun on-DO?

The Renault Logan L52 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Logan L52 is 11 mm longer, 33 mm wider and 17 mm taller than the on-DO. Its wheelbase is 158 mm longer.

Will the Renault Logan L52 and the Datsun on-DO fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Logan L52 fits with room to open the doors (1,152 mm to spare in length, 634 mm each side). The Datsun on-DO fits with room to open the doors (1,163 mm to spare in length, 650 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.