Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Renault Captur J87 vs Citroen C3 Aircross: size comparison

  • Length C3 Aircross 28 mm1 in longer
  • Width Captur J87 22 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height C3 Aircross 30 mm1 in taller
  • Boot C3 Aircross 33 L1.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Captur J87 Renault · 2013–2019 · SUV Captur J87 4,122 × 1,778 × 1,567 mm13 ft 6 in × 5 ft 10 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

C3 Aircross Citroen · 2017–2024 · SUV C3 Aircross 4,150 × 1,756 × 1,597 mm13 ft 7 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Captur J87
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: C3 Aircross
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,606 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,122 mmLength 13 ft 6 in1,567 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,604 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,150 mmLength 13 ft 7 in1,597 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Captur J87 is 28 mm1 in shorter, 22 mm0.9 in wider and 30 mm1 in lower than the C3 Aircross. Its wheelbase is 2 mm0.1 in longer.

DimensionCaptur J87C3 AircrossDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,122 mm13 ft 6 in13 ft 6 in4,122 mm4,150 mm13 ft 7 in13 ft 7 in4,150 mm −28 mm−1 in −0.7%
Width1,778 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,778 mm1,756 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,756 mm +22 mm+0.9 in +1.3%
Height1,567 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,567 mm1,597 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,597 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.9%
Wheelbase2,606 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,606 mm2,604 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,604 mm +2 mm+0.1 in +0.1%
Footprint7.33 m²78.9 sq ft78.9 sq ft7.33 m²7.29 m²78.4 sq ft78.4 sq ft7.29 m² +0.04 m²+0.4 sq ft +0.6%
Boot377 L13.3 cu ft13.3 cu ft377 L410 L14.5 cu ft14.5 cu ft410 L −33 L−1.2 cu ft −8.0%
Kerb weight1,181–1,265 kg2,604–2,789 lb2,604–2,789 lb1,181–1,265 kg1,163–1,308 kg2,564–2,884 lb2,564–2,884 lb1,163–1,308 kg +18 kg+40 lb +1.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Captur J87

Single garage
Fits 1,378 mm4 ft 6 in to spare in length, 611 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 878 mm2 ft 11 in to spare in length, 361 mm1 ft 2 in each side

C3 Aircross

Single garage
Fits 1,350 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 622 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 850 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 372 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Renault Captur J87 or the Citroen C3 Aircross?

The Renault Captur J87 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Captur J87 is 28 mm shorter, 22 mm wider and 30 mm lower than the C3 Aircross. Its wheelbase is 2 mm longer.

Will the Renault Captur J87 and the Citroen C3 Aircross fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Renault Captur J87 fits with room to open the doors (1,378 mm to spare in length, 611 mm each side). The Citroen C3 Aircross fits with room to open the doors (1,350 mm to spare in length, 622 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Citroen C3 Aircross: 410 L against 377 L in the Renault Captur J87 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).