Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mercedes-Benz EQS V297 vs Ford Taurus VI: size comparison

  • Length EQS V297 62 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Taurus VI 30 mm1 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

EQS V297 Mercedes-Benz · 2021–present · Sedan EQS V297 5,216 × 1,926 × 1,512 mm17 ft 1 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Taurus VI Ford · 2010–2019 · Sedan Taurus VI 5,154 × 1,935 × 1,542 mm16 ft 11 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: EQS V297
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Taurus VI
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 3,210 mmWheelbase 10 ft 6 inLength 5,216 mmLength 17 ft 1 in1,512 mm5 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,868 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 5,154 mmLength 16 ft 11 in1,542 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The EQS V297 is 62 mm2 in longer, 9 mm0.4 in narrower and 30 mm1 in lower than the Taurus VI. Its wheelbase is 342 mm1 ft 1 in longer.

DimensionEQS V297Taurus VIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,216 mm17 ft 1 in17 ft 1 in5,216 mm5,154 mm16 ft 11 in16 ft 11 in5,154 mm +62 mm+2 in +1.2%
Width1,926 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,926 mm1,935 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,935 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.5%
Height1,512 mm5 ft 0 in5 ft 0 in1,512 mm1,542 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,542 mm −30 mm−1 in −1.9%
Wheelbase3,210 mm10 ft 6 in10 ft 6 in3,210 mm2,868 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,868 mm +342 mm+1 ft 1 in +11.9%
Footprint10.05 m²108.1 sq ft108.1 sq ft10.05 m²9.97 m²107.3 sq ft107.3 sq ft9.97 m² +0.07 m²+0.8 sq ft +0.7%
Kerb weight2,439–2,794 kg5,377–6,160 lb5,377–6,160 lb2,439–2,794 kg1,821 kg4,015 lb4,015 lb1,821 kg +618 kg+1,362 lb +33.9%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

EQS V297

Single garage
Tight 284 mm11 in to spare in length, 537 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 216 mm9 in too long

Taurus VI

Single garage
Tight 346 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 533 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 154 mm6 in too long

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz EQS V297 or the Ford Taurus VI?

The Mercedes-Benz EQS V297 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The EQS V297 is 62 mm longer, 9 mm narrower and 30 mm lower than the Taurus VI. Its wheelbase is 342 mm longer.

Will the Mercedes-Benz EQS V297 and the Ford Taurus VI fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mercedes-Benz EQS V297 fits, but it is tight to get out (284 mm to spare in length, 537 mm each side). The Ford Taurus VI fits, but it is tight to get out (346 mm to spare in length, 533 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.