Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jeep Wagoneer S vs Mitsubishi Pajero V80/V90: size comparison

  • Length Pajero V80/V90 13 mm0.5 in longer
  • Width Wagoneer S 24 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height Pajero V80/V90 245 mm10 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Wagoneer S Jeep · 2024–present · SUV Wagoneer S 4,887 × 1,899 × 1,645 mm16 ft 0 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Pajero V80/V90 Mitsubishi · 2006–2021 · SUV Pajero V80/V90 4,900 × 1,875 × 1,890 mm16 ft 1 in × 6 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Wagoneer S
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Pajero V80/V90
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,870 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,887 mmLength 16 ft 0 in1,645 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,780 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,900 mmLength 16 ft 1 in1,890 mm6 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:25 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Wagoneer S is 13 mm0.5 in shorter, 24 mm0.9 in wider and 245 mm10 in lower than the Pajero V80/V90. Its wheelbase is 90 mm4 in longer.

DimensionWagoneer SPajero V80/V90Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,887 mm16 ft 0 in16 ft 0 in4,887 mm4,900 mm16 ft 1 in16 ft 1 in4,900 mm −13 mm−0.5 in −0.3%
Width1,899 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,899 mm1,875 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,875 mm +24 mm+0.9 in +1.3%
Height1,645 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,645 mm1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm −245 mm−10 in −13.0%
Wheelbase2,870 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,870 mm2,780 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,780 mm +90 mm+4 in +3.2%
Footprint9.28 m²99.9 sq ft99.9 sq ft9.28 m²9.19 m²98.9 sq ft98.9 sq ft9.19 m² +0.09 m²+1.0 sq ft +1.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet663 L23.4 cu ft23.4 cu ft663 L -
Kerb weight2,570 kg5,666 lb5,666 lb2,570 kg2,355 kg5,192 lb5,192 lb2,355 kg +215 kg+474 lb +9.1%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Wagoneer S

Single garage
Tight 613 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 551 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 113 mm4 in to spare in length, 301 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Pajero V80/V90

Single garage
Tight 600 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 563 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 100 mm4 in to spare in length, 313 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jeep Wagoneer S or the Mitsubishi Pajero V80/V90?

The Jeep Wagoneer S is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Wagoneer S is 13 mm shorter, 24 mm wider and 245 mm lower than the Pajero V80/V90. Its wheelbase is 90 mm longer.

Will the Jeep Wagoneer S and the Mitsubishi Pajero V80/V90 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jeep Wagoneer S fits, but it is tight to get out (613 mm to spare in length, 551 mm each side). The Mitsubishi Pajero V80/V90 fits, but it is tight to get out (600 mm to spare in length, 563 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.