Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jeep Commander XK vs Jeep Wrangler IV JL: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Commander XK 22 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height Commander XK 25 mm1 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Commander XK Jeep · 2005–2010 · SUV Commander XK 4,787 × 1,899 × 1,826 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 3 in × 6 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Wrangler IV JL Jeep · 2018–present · SUV Wrangler IV JL 4,785 × 1,877 × 1,801 mm15 ft 8 in × 6 ft 2 in × 5 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Commander XK
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Wrangler IV JL
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,780 mmWheelbase 9 ft 1 inLength 4,787 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,826 mm6 ft 0 inWheelbase 3,007 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,785 mmLength 15 ft 8 in1,801 mm5 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Commander XK is 2 mm0.1 in longer, 22 mm0.9 in wider and 25 mm1 in taller than the Wrangler IV JL. Its wheelbase is 227 mm9 in shorter.

DimensionCommander XKWrangler IV JLDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,787 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,787 mm4,785 mm15 ft 8 in15 ft 8 in4,785 mm +2 mm+0.1 in
Width1,899 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,899 mm1,877 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,877 mm +22 mm+0.9 in +1.2%
Height1,826 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,826 mm1,801 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,801 mm +25 mm+1 in +1.4%
Wheelbase2,780 mm9 ft 1 in9 ft 1 in2,780 mm3,007 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in3,007 mm −227 mm−9 in −7.5%
Footprint9.09 m²97.8 sq ft97.8 sq ft9.09 m²8.98 m²96.7 sq ft96.7 sq ft8.98 m² +0.11 m²+1.2 sq ft +1.2%
Kerb weight2,305–2,425 kg5,082–5,346 lb5,082–5,346 lb2,305–2,425 kg2,121–2,505 kg4,676–5,523 lb4,676–5,523 lb2,121–2,505 kg +184 kg+406 lb +8.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Commander XK

Single garage
Tight 713 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 551 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 213 mm8 in to spare in length, 301 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Wrangler IV JL

Single garage
Tight 715 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 562 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 215 mm8 in to spare in length, 312 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jeep Commander XK or the Jeep Wrangler IV JL?

The Jeep Commander XK is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Commander XK is 2 mm longer, 22 mm wider and 25 mm taller than the Wrangler IV JL. Its wheelbase is 227 mm shorter.

Will the Jeep Commander XK and the Jeep Wrangler IV JL fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jeep Commander XK fits, but it is tight to get out (713 mm to spare in length, 551 mm each side). The Jeep Wrangler IV JL fits, but it is tight to get out (715 mm to spare in length, 562 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.