Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Hyundai Terracan HP vs Renault Rafale DHN: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Terracan HP 230 mm9 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Terracan HP Hyundai · 2001–2007 · SUV Terracan HP 4,710 × 1,860 × 1,840 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 6 ft 0 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Rafale DHN Renault · 2024–present · SUV Rafale DHN 4,710 × 1,866 × 1,610 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 3 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Terracan HP
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Rafale DHN
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m7 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft22 ft23 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftWheelbase 2,750 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,710 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,840 mm6 ft 0 inWheelbase 2,740 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,710 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,610 mm5 ft 3 in

Scale about 1:24 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Terracan HP is the same length, 6 mm0.2 in narrower and 230 mm9 in taller than the Rafale DHN. Its wheelbase is 10 mm0.4 in longer.

DimensionTerracan HPRafale DHNDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,710 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,710 mm4,710 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,710 mm Same
Width1,860 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,860 mm1,866 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,866 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Height1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm1,610 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,610 mm +230 mm+9 in +14.3%
Wheelbase2,750 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,750 mm2,740 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,740 mm +10 mm+0.4 in +0.4%
Footprint8.76 m²94.3 sq ft94.3 sq ft8.76 m²8.79 m²94.6 sq ft94.6 sq ft8.79 m² −0.03 m²−0.3 sq ft −0.3%
BootNot in our catalog yet627 L22.1 cu ft22.1 cu ft627 L -
Kerb weight2,219 kg4,892 lb4,892 lb2,219 kg1,653 kg3,644 lb3,644 lb1,653 kg +566 kg+1,248 lb +34.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Terracan HP

Single garage
Tight 790 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 290 mm11 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Rafale DHN

Single garage
Tight 790 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 567 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 290 mm11 in to spare in length, 317 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Hyundai Terracan HP or the Renault Rafale DHN?

They are practically the same size. The Terracan HP is the same length, 6 mm narrower and 230 mm taller than the Rafale DHN. Its wheelbase is 10 mm longer.

Will the Hyundai Terracan HP and the Renault Rafale DHN fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Hyundai Terracan HP fits, but it is tight to get out (790 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). The Renault Rafale DHN fits, but it is tight to get out (790 mm to spare in length, 567 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.