Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Ford Mustang S550 vs BMW M4 Competition G82: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Mustang S550 28 mm1 in wider
  • Height M4 Competition G82 14 mm0.6 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Mustang S550 Ford · 2014–2023 · Coupé Mustang S550 4,788 × 1,915 × 1,379 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 3 in × 4 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

M4 Competition G82 BMW · 2020–present · Coupé M4 Competition G82 4,794 × 1,887 × 1,393 mm15 ft 9 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 7 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Mustang S550
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: M4 Competition G82
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,720 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,788 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,379 mm4 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,857 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,794 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,393 mm4 ft 7 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Mustang S550 is 6 mm0.2 in shorter, 28 mm1 in wider and 14 mm0.6 in lower than the M4 Competition G82. Its wheelbase is 137 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionMustang S550M4 Competition G82Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,788 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,788 mm4,794 mm15 ft 9 in15 ft 9 in4,794 mm −6 mm−0.2 in −0.1%
Width1,915 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,915 mm1,887 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,887 mm +28 mm+1 in +1.5%
Height1,379 mm4 ft 6 in4 ft 6 in1,379 mm1,393 mm4 ft 7 in4 ft 7 in1,393 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Wheelbase2,720 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,720 mm2,857 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,857 mm −137 mm−5 in −4.8%
Footprint9.17 m²98.7 sq ft98.7 sq ft9.17 m²9.05 m²97.4 sq ft97.4 sq ft9.05 m² +0.12 m²+1.3 sq ft +1.4%
BootNot in our catalog yet440 L15.5 cu ft15.5 cu ft440 L -
Kerb weight1,800–1,832 kg3,968–4,039 lb3,968–4,039 lb1,800–1,832 kg1,850 kg4,079 lb4,079 lb1,850 kg −50 kg−110 lb −2.7%
Price new (EUR)Not in our catalog yetfrom about €91,000 (2021) -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Mustang S550

Single garage
Tight 712 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 543 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 212 mm8 in to spare in length, 293 mm1 ft 0 in each side

M4 Competition G82

Single garage
Tight 706 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 557 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 206 mm8 in to spare in length, 307 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Ford Mustang S550 or the BMW M4 Competition G82?

The Ford Mustang S550 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Mustang S550 is 6 mm shorter, 28 mm wider and 14 mm lower than the M4 Competition G82. Its wheelbase is 137 mm shorter.

Will the Ford Mustang S550 and the BMW M4 Competition G82 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Ford Mustang S550 fits, but it is tight to get out (712 mm to spare in length, 543 mm each side). The BMW M4 Competition G82 fits, but it is tight to get out (706 mm to spare in length, 557 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.