Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Fiat Grande Panda I vs Nissan Micra K15: size comparison

  • Length Grande Panda I 25 mm1 in longer
  • Width Micra K15 14 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height Grande Panda I 80 mm3 in taller
  • Boot Grande Panda I 35 L1.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Grande Panda I Fiat · 2025–present · Hatchback Grande Panda I 3,999 × 1,760 × 1,570 mm13 ft 1 in × 5 ft 9 in × 5 ft 2 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Micra K15 Nissan · 2025–present · Hatchback Micra K15 3,974 × 1,774 × 1,490 mm13 ft 0 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Grande Panda I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Micra K15
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 3,999 mmLength 13 ft 1 in1,570 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,541 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 3,974 mmLength 13 ft 0 in1,490 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Grande Panda I is 25 mm1 in longer, 14 mm0.6 in narrower and 80 mm3 in taller than the Micra K15. Its wheelbase is 1 mm0.0 in shorter.

DimensionGrande Panda IMicra K15Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,999 mm13 ft 1 in13 ft 1 in3,999 mm3,974 mm13 ft 0 in13 ft 0 in3,974 mm +25 mm+1 in +0.6%
Width1,760 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,760 mm1,774 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,774 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.8%
Height1,570 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,570 mm1,490 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,490 mm +80 mm+3 in +5.4%
Wheelbase2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm2,541 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,541 mm −1 mm−0.0 in
Footprint7.04 m²75.8 sq ft75.8 sq ft7.04 m²7.05 m²75.9 sq ft75.9 sq ft7.05 m² −0.01 m²−0.1 sq ft −0.2%
Boot361 L12.7 cu ft12.7 cu ft361 L326 L11.5 cu ft11.5 cu ft326 L +35 L+1.2 cu ft +10.7%
Kerb weight1,532 kg3,377 lb3,377 lb1,532 kg1,452–1,527 kg3,201–3,366 lb3,201–3,366 lb1,452–1,527 kg +80 kg+176 lb +5.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Grande Panda I

Single garage
Fits 1,501 mm4 ft 11 in to spare in length, 620 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,001 mm3 ft 3 in to spare in length, 370 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Micra K15

Single garage
Fits 1,526 mm5 ft 0 in to spare in length, 613 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,026 mm3 ft 4 in to spare in length, 363 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Fiat Grande Panda I or the Nissan Micra K15?

The Nissan Micra K15 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Grande Panda I is 25 mm longer, 14 mm narrower and 80 mm taller than the Micra K15. Its wheelbase is 1 mm shorter.

Will the Fiat Grande Panda I and the Nissan Micra K15 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Fiat Grande Panda I fits with room to open the doors (1,501 mm to spare in length, 620 mm each side). The Nissan Micra K15 fits with room to open the doors (1,526 mm to spare in length, 613 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Fiat Grande Panda I: 361 L against 326 L in the Nissan Micra K15 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).