Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Citroen C4 Cactus I vs Hyundai Bayon BC3: size comparison

  • Length Bayon BC3 23 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width Bayon BC3 46 mm2 in wider
  • Height Bayon BC3 19 mm0.7 in taller
  • Boot Bayon BC3 53 L1.9 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

C4 Cactus I Citroen · 2014–2024 · SUV C4 Cactus I 4,157 × 1,729 × 1,481 mm13 ft 8 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Bayon BC3 Hyundai · 2021–present · SUV Bayon BC3 4,180 × 1,775 × 1,500 mm13 ft 9 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: C4 Cactus I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Bayon BC3
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,595 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,157 mmLength 13 ft 8 in1,481 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,580 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,180 mmLength 13 ft 9 in1,500 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The C4 Cactus I is 23 mm0.9 in shorter, 46 mm2 in narrower and 19 mm0.7 in lower than the Bayon BC3. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionC4 Cactus IBayon BC3Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,157 mm13 ft 8 in13 ft 8 in4,157 mm4,180 mm13 ft 9 in13 ft 9 in4,180 mm −23 mm−0.9 in −0.6%
Width1,729 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,729 mm1,775 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,775 mm −46 mm−2 in −2.6%
Height1,481 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,481 mm1,500 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,500 mm −19 mm−0.7 in −1.3%
Wheelbase2,595 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,595 mm2,580 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,580 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.6%
Footprint7.19 m²77.4 sq ft77.4 sq ft7.19 m²7.42 m²79.9 sq ft79.9 sq ft7.42 m² −0.23 m²−2.5 sq ft −3.1%
Boot358 L12.6 cu ft12.6 cu ft358 L411 L14.5 cu ft14.5 cu ft411 L −53 L−1.9 cu ft −12.9%
Kerb weight1,040–1,165 kg2,293–2,568 lb2,293–2,568 lb1,040–1,165 kg1,175 kg2,590 lb2,590 lb1,175 kg −135 kg−298 lb −11.5%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

C4 Cactus I

Single garage
Fits 1,343 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 636 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 843 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 386 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Bayon BC3

Single garage
Fits 1,320 mm4 ft 4 in to spare in length, 613 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 820 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 363 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Citroen C4 Cactus I or the Hyundai Bayon BC3?

The Hyundai Bayon BC3 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The C4 Cactus I is 23 mm shorter, 46 mm narrower and 19 mm lower than the Bayon BC3. Its wheelbase is 15 mm longer.

Will the Citroen C4 Cactus I and the Hyundai Bayon BC3 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Citroen C4 Cactus I fits with room to open the doors (1,343 mm to spare in length, 636 mm each side). The Hyundai Bayon BC3 fits with room to open the doors (1,320 mm to spare in length, 613 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Hyundai Bayon BC3: 411 L against 358 L in the Citroen C4 Cactus I (seats up, as quoted by the maker).