Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet Trailblazer vs Kia Niro SG2: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Niro SG2 15 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height Trailblazer 101 mm4 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Trailblazer Chevrolet · 2019–present · SUV Trailblazer 4,411 × 1,810 × 1,646 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Niro SG2 Kia · 2022–present · SUV Niro SG2 4,420 × 1,825 × 1,545 mm14 ft 6 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Trailblazer
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Niro SG2
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,640 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,411 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,646 mm5 ft 5 inLength 4,420 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,545 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Trailblazer is 9 mm0.4 in shorter, 15 mm0.6 in narrower and 101 mm4 in taller than the Niro SG2.

DimensionTrailblazerNiro SG2Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,411 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,411 mm4,420 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,420 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.2%
Width1,810 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,810 mm1,825 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,825 mm −15 mm−0.6 in −0.8%
Height1,646 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,646 mm1,545 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,545 mm +101 mm+4 in +6.5%
Wheelbase2,640 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,640 mmNot in our catalog yet -
Footprint7.98 m²85.9 sq ft85.9 sq ft7.98 m²8.07 m²86.8 sq ft86.8 sq ft8.07 m² −0.08 m²−0.9 sq ft −1.0%
BootNot in our catalog yet451 L15.9 cu ft15.9 cu ft451 L -
Kerb weight1,359 kg2,996 lb2,996 lb1,359 kg1,474–1,739 kg3,250–3,834 lb3,250–3,834 lb1,474–1,739 kg −115 kg−254 lb −7.8%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Trailblazer

Single garage
Tight 1,089 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 595 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 589 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 345 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Niro SG2

Single garage
Tight 1,080 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 588 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 580 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 338 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Trailblazer or the Kia Niro SG2?

The Kia Niro SG2 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Trailblazer is 9 mm shorter, 15 mm narrower and 101 mm taller than the Niro SG2.

Will the Chevrolet Trailblazer and the Kia Niro SG2 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet Trailblazer fits, but it is tight to get out (1,089 mm to spare in length, 595 mm each side). The Kia Niro SG2 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,080 mm to spare in length, 588 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.