Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet Corvette C1 vs McLaren F1: size comparison

  • Length F1 21 mm0.8 in longer
  • Width F1 29 mm1 in wider
  • Height Corvette C1 168 mm7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Corvette C1 Chevrolet · 1953–1962 · Coupé Corvette C1 4,267 × 1,791 × 1,308 mm14 ft 0 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 3 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

F1 McLaren · 1992–1998 · Coupé F1 4,288 × 1,820 × 1,140 mm14 ft 1 in × 6 ft 0 in × 3 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Corvette C1
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: F1
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,591 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,267 mmLength 14 ft 0 in1,308 mm4 ft 3 inWheelbase 2,718 mmWheelbase 8 ft 11 inLength 4,288 mmLength 14 ft 1 in1,140 mm3 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Corvette C1 is 21 mm0.8 in shorter, 29 mm1 in narrower and 168 mm7 in taller than the F1. Its wheelbase is 127 mm5 in shorter.

DimensionCorvette C1F1Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,267 mm14 ft 0 in14 ft 0 in4,267 mm4,288 mm14 ft 1 in14 ft 1 in4,288 mm −21 mm−0.8 in −0.5%
Width1,791 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,791 mm1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm −29 mm−1 in −1.6%
Height1,308 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,308 mm1,140 mm3 ft 9 in3 ft 9 in1,140 mm +168 mm+7 in +14.7%
Wheelbase2,591 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,591 mm2,718 mm8 ft 11 in8 ft 11 in2,718 mm −127 mm−5 in −4.7%
Footprint7.64 m²82.3 sq ft82.3 sq ft7.64 m²7.80 m²84.0 sq ft84.0 sq ft7.80 m² −0.16 m²−1.7 sq ft −2.1%
BootNot in our catalog yet245 L8.7 cu ft8.7 cu ft245 L -
Kerb weight1,272–1,390 kg2,804–3,064 lb2,804–3,064 lb1,272–1,390 kg1,260 kg2,778 lb2,778 lb1,260 kg +12 kg+26 lb +1.0%
Price new (EUR)Not in our catalog yetfrom about €766,000 (1993) -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Corvette C1

Single garage
Fits 1,233 mm4 ft 1 in to spare in length, 605 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 733 mm2 ft 5 in to spare in length, 355 mm1 ft 2 in each side

F1

Single garage
Tight 1,212 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 712 mm2 ft 4 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Corvette C1 or the McLaren F1?

The McLaren F1 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Corvette C1 is 21 mm shorter, 29 mm narrower and 168 mm taller than the F1. Its wheelbase is 127 mm shorter.

Will the Chevrolet Corvette C1 and the McLaren F1 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet Corvette C1 fits with room to open the doors (1,233 mm to spare in length, 605 mm each side). The McLaren F1 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,212 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.