Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Chevrolet Camaro (first generation) vs Ferrari LaFerrari: size comparison

  • Length Camaro (first generation) 22 mm0.9 in longer
  • Width LaFerrari 112 mm4 in wider
  • Height Camaro (first generation) 182 mm7 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Chevrolet · 1967–1969 · Coupé Camaro (first generation) 4,724 × 1,880 × 1,298 mm15 ft 6 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 3 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

LaFerrari Ferrari · 2013–2018 · Coupé LaFerrari 4,702 × 1,992 × 1,116 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 6 in × 3 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Camaro (first generation)
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: LaFerrari
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,743 mmWheelbase 9 ft 0 inLength 4,724 mmLength 15 ft 6 in1,298 mm4 ft 3 inWheelbase 2,650 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,702 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,116 mm3 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Camaro (first generation) is 22 mm0.9 in longer, 112 mm4 in narrower and 182 mm7 in taller than the LaFerrari. Its wheelbase is 93 mm4 in longer.

DimensionCamaro (first generation)LaFerrariDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,724 mm15 ft 6 in15 ft 6 in4,724 mm4,702 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,702 mm +22 mm+0.9 in +0.5%
Width1,880 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,880 mm1,992 mm6 ft 6 in6 ft 6 in1,992 mm −112 mm−4 in −5.6%
Height1,298 mm4 ft 3 in4 ft 3 in1,298 mm1,116 mm3 ft 8 in3 ft 8 in1,116 mm +182 mm+7 in +16.3%
Wheelbase2,743 mm9 ft 0 in9 ft 0 in2,743 mm2,650 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,650 mm +93 mm+4 in +3.5%
Footprint8.88 m²95.6 sq ft95.6 sq ft8.88 m²9.37 m²100.8 sq ft100.8 sq ft9.37 m² −0.49 m²−5.2 sq ft −5.2%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,585 kg3,494 lb3,494 lb1,585 kg -
Price new (EUR)Not in our catalog yetfrom about €1,190,000 (2013) -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. New prices are list prices in EUR entered by our editors, with the year.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Camaro (first generation)

Single garage
Tight 776 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 560 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 276 mm11 in to spare in length, 310 mm1 ft 0 in each side

LaFerrari

Single garage
Tight 798 mm2 ft 7 in to spare in length, 504 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 298 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 254 mm10 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Chevrolet Camaro (first generation) or the Ferrari LaFerrari?

The Ferrari LaFerrari is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Camaro (first generation) is 22 mm longer, 112 mm narrower and 182 mm taller than the LaFerrari. Its wheelbase is 93 mm longer.

Will the Chevrolet Camaro (first generation) and the Ferrari LaFerrari fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Chevrolet Camaro (first generation) fits, but it is tight to get out (776 mm to spare in length, 560 mm each side). The Ferrari LaFerrari fits, but it is tight to get out (798 mm to spare in length, 504 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.