Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

BMW 5 Series G30 vs Volkswagen ID.7 I: size comparison

  • Length ID.7 I 25 mm1 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height ID.7 I 59 mm2 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

5 Series G30 BMW · 2017–2023 · Sedan 5 Series G30 4,936 × 1,868 × 1,479 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

ID.7 I Volkswagen · 2023–present · Sedan ID.7 I 4,961 × 1,862 × 1,538 mm16 ft 3 in × 6 ft 1 in × 5 ft 1 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 5 Series G30
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: ID.7 I
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,975 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,936 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,479 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,966 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,961 mmLength 16 ft 3 in1,538 mm5 ft 1 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 5 Series G30 is 25 mm1 in shorter, 6 mm0.2 in wider and 59 mm2 in lower than the ID.7 I. Its wheelbase is 9 mm0.4 in longer.

Dimension5 Series G30ID.7 IDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,936 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,936 mm4,961 mm16 ft 3 in16 ft 3 in4,961 mm −25 mm−1 in −0.5%
Width1,868 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,868 mm1,862 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,862 mm +6 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Height1,479 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,479 mm1,538 mm5 ft 1 in5 ft 1 in1,538 mm −59 mm−2 in −3.8%
Wheelbase2,975 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,975 mm2,966 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,966 mm +9 mm+0.4 in +0.3%
Footprint9.22 m²99.2 sq ft99.2 sq ft9.22 m²9.24 m²99.4 sq ft99.4 sq ft9.24 m² −0.02 m²−0.2 sq ft −0.2%
Boot530 L18.7 cu ft18.7 cu ft530 L532 L18.8 cu ft18.8 cu ft532 L −2 L−0.1 cu ft −0.4%
Kerb weight1,615–1,845 kg3,560–4,068 lb3,560–4,068 lb1,615–1,845 kg2,191–2,336 kg4,830–5,150 lb4,830–5,150 lb2,191–2,336 kg −576 kg−1,270 lb −26.3%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

5 Series G30

Single garage
Tight 564 mm1 ft 10 in to spare in length, 566 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 64 mm3 in to spare in length, 316 mm1 ft 0 in each side

ID.7 I

Single garage
Tight 539 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 569 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 39 mm2 in to spare in length, 319 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the BMW 5 Series G30 or the Volkswagen ID.7 I?

The Volkswagen ID.7 I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 5 Series G30 is 25 mm shorter, 6 mm wider and 59 mm lower than the ID.7 I. Its wheelbase is 9 mm longer.

Will the BMW 5 Series G30 and the Volkswagen ID.7 I fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The BMW 5 Series G30 fits, but it is tight to get out (564 mm to spare in length, 566 mm each side). The Volkswagen ID.7 I fits, but it is tight to get out (539 mm to spare in length, 569 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 530 L in the BMW 5 Series G30 and 532 L in the Volkswagen ID.7 I.