Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Acura RLX vs Toyota Mirai II JPD20: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width About the same width
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

RLX Acura · 2014 · Sedan RLX 4,982 × 1,890 × 1,465 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Mirai II JPD20 Toyota · 2020–present · Sedan Mirai II JPD20 4,975 × 1,885 × 1,470 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 2 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: RLX
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Mirai II JPD20
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,850 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,982 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,465 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,920 mmWheelbase 9 ft 7 inLength 4,975 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The RLX is 7 mm0.3 in longer, 5 mm0.2 in wider and 5 mm0.2 in lower than the Mirai II JPD20. Its wheelbase is 70 mm3 in shorter.

DimensionRLXMirai II JPD20Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,982 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,982 mm4,975 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,975 mm +7 mm+0.3 in +0.1%
Width1,890 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,890 mm1,885 mm6 ft 2 in6 ft 2 in1,885 mm +5 mm+0.2 in +0.3%
Height1,465 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,465 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Wheelbase2,850 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,850 mm2,920 mm9 ft 7 in9 ft 7 in2,920 mm −70 mm−3 in −2.4%
Footprint9.42 m²101.4 sq ft101.4 sq ft9.42 m²9.38 m²100.9 sq ft100.9 sq ft9.38 m² +0.04 m²+0.4 sq ft +0.4%
BootNot in our catalog yet321 L11.3 cu ft11.3 cu ft321 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,900 kg4,189 lb4,189 lb1,900 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

RLX

Single garage
Tight 518 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 555 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 18 mm0.7 in to spare in length, 305 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Mirai II JPD20

Single garage
Tight 525 mm1 ft 9 in to spare in length, 558 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 25 mm1 in to spare in length, 308 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Acura RLX or the Toyota Mirai II JPD20?

They are practically the same size. The RLX is 7 mm longer, 5 mm wider and 5 mm lower than the Mirai II JPD20. Its wheelbase is 70 mm shorter.

Will the Acura RLX and the Toyota Mirai II JPD20 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Acura RLX fits, but it is tight to get out (518 mm to spare in length, 555 mm each side). The Toyota Mirai II JPD20 fits, but it is tight to get out (525 mm to spare in length, 558 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.