Garage
ENES
Car finder

SL-Class C107 specs

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class C107 350 SLC Coupe

147 kW200 PS197 hp286 Nm1971–1981

petrol · Coupe

Read the full story of the Mercedes-Benz SL-Class C107

Updated Report an error

Mercedes-Benz SL-Class C107
Photo: Mr.choppers / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0
Power
147 kW 200 PS · 197 hp
Torque
286 Nm 211 lb-ft
Kerb weight
1,650 kg
Top speed
212 km/h
Length
4,750 mm
Displacement
3,499 cm³

The Mercedes-Benz SL-Class C107 3.5 350 SLC uses a 3.5-litre eight-cylinder petrol engine rated at 147 kW (200 PS) and 286 Nm of torque, in coupe form. The SL-Class C107 3.5 350 SLC has rear-wheel drive.

Within the SL-Class C107 line-up of 4 versions, it delivers 8% more power than the entry 2.7 280 SLC (136 kW) and 18 kW less than the 4.5 450 SLC (165 kW). On paper, it tops out at 212 km/h, tips the scales at 1,650 kg and has 121 PS per tonne to work with.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftLength 4,750 mmLength 15 ft 7 in1,330 mm4 ft 4 inWheelbase 2,820 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inWidth 1,790 mmWidth 5 ft 10 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    FuelPetrol
    Displacement3,499 cm³ 3.5 l · 214 cu in
    Cylinders8
    Power147 kW 200 PS · 197 hp
    Torque286 Nm 211 lb-ft
    DriveRear-wheel drive

    Performance

    Top speed212 km/h 132 mph

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,750 mm 187.0 in
    Width1,790 mm 70.5 in
    Height1,330 mm 52.4 in
    Wheelbase2,820 mm 111.0 in
    Kerb weight1,650 kg 3,638 lb

    Production

    Body typeCoupe
    Years1971–1981
    GenerationSL-Class C107 (1971–1981)

    Compare size All SL-Class C107 versions All Mercedes-Benz spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 13 of 25 fields · 1 source · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits