Garage
ENES
Car finder

A-Class W168 specs

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W168 160 CDI Hatchback

44 kW60 PS59 hp160 Nm1998–2001

diesel · Hatchback · engine OM 668

Read the full story of the Mercedes-Benz A-Class W168

Updated Report an error

Mercedes-Benz A-Class W168
Photo: Rutger van der Maar / Flickr, CC BY 2.0
Power
44 kW 60 PS · 59 hp
Torque
160 Nm 118 lb-ft
Kerb weight
1,115 kg
Boot volume
390 l
Length
3,575 mm
Displacement
1,689 cm³

Built 1998–2001, the Mercedes-Benz A-Class W168 1.7 A 160 CDI hatchback develops 44 kW (60 PS) and 160 Nm of torque from a 1.7-litre four-cylinder diesel engine. In the A-Class W168 1.7 A 160 CDI, power goes to the front wheels.

It opens the A-Class W168 range: of the 3 diesel versions, it has the least power, and the 1.7 A 170 CDI (70 kW) offers 59% more. In figures, it tips the scales at 1,115 kg and offers 54 PS per tonne.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftLength 3,575 mmLength 11 ft 9 in1,575 mm5 ft 2 inWheelbase 2,423 mmWheelbase 7 ft 11 inWidth 1,719 mmWidth 5 ft 8 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    Engine codeOM 668
    FuelDiesel
    Displacement1,689 cm³ 1.7 l · 103 cu in
    Cylinders4
    Power44 kW 60 PS · 59 hp
    Torque160 Nm 118 lb-ft
    DriveFront-wheel drive

    Dimensions and weight

    Length3,575 mm 140.7 in
    Width1,719 mm 67.7 in
    Height1,575 mm 62.0 in
    Wheelbase2,423 mm 95.4 in
    Kerb weight1,115 kg 2,458 lb
    Boot volume390 l 13.8 cu ft

    Production

    Body typeHatchback
    Years1998–2001
    GenerationA-Class W168 (1997–2004)

    Mercedes-Benz OM 668 engine Compare size All A-Class W168 versions All Mercedes-Benz spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 15 of 25 fields · 1 source · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits