Garage
ENES
Car finder

LM002 specs

Lamborghini LM002 7.2 SUV

335 kW455 PS449 hp1986–1993

5-speed manual · SUV

Read the full story of the Lamborghini LM002

Updated Report an error

Lamborghini LM002
Photo: Vetatur Fumare / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0
Power
335 kW 455 PS · 449 hp
Kerb weight
2,700 kg
Length
4,790 mm
Displacement
7,200 cm³

Built 1986–1993, the Lamborghini LM002 7.2 SUV develops 335 kW (455 PS) from a 7.2-litre twelve-cylinder engine. In the LM002 7.2, power reaches all four wheels through a five-speed manual gearbox.

According to our catalog data, the LM002 7.2 weighs 2,700 kg and offers 169 PS per tonne.

Dimensions drawing

To scale · width without mirrors

    0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ftLength 4,790 mmLength 15 ft 9 in1,850 mm6 ft 1 inWheelbase 2,950 mmWheelbase 9 ft 8 inWidth 2,000 mmWidth 6 ft 7 in

    grid 500 mm1 ft Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

    Engine

    Displacement7,200 cm³ 7.2 l · 439 cu in
    Cylinders12
    Power335 kW 455 PS · 449 hp

    Transmission

    GearboxManual
    Gears5
    DriveAll-wheel drive

    Dimensions and weight

    Length4,790 mm 188.6 in
    Width2,000 mm 78.7 in
    Height1,850 mm 72.8 in
    Wheelbase2,950 mm 116.1 in
    Kerb weight2,700 kg 5,952 lb
    Fuel tank169 l 44.6 US gal

    Production

    Body typeSUV
    Years1986–1993
    GenerationLM002 (1986–1993)

    Compare size All LM002 versions All Lamborghini spec sheets

    Data sources

    Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

    Data: 13 of 25 fields · 2 sources · data changed 23 Oct 2026

    How we collect and check data

    Photo credits