Garage
ENES
Car finder

Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) specs

Edsel Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) 410 V8 four-door hardtop Sedan

257 kW349 PS345 hp1958

petrol · 3-speed automatic · Sedan · engine E-475

Read the full story of the Edsel Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body)

Updated Report an error

Edsel Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body)
Photo: Greg Gjerdingen from Willmar, USA / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0
Power
257 kW 349 PS · 345 hp
Kerb weight
1,919 kg
Length
5,560 mm
Displacement
6,719 cm³

The Edsel Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) 6.7 410 V8 four-door hardtop uses a 6.7-litre eight-cylinder petrol engine rated at 257 kW (349 PS), in sedan form. A 3-speed automatic transmission sends the Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) 6.7 410 V8 four-door hardtop's drive to the rear wheels.

According to our catalog data, the Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) 6.7 410 V8 four-door hardtop weighs 1,919 kg and has 182 PS per tonne to work with.

Engine

Engine codeE-475
FuelPetrol
Displacement6,719 cm³ 6.7 l · 410 cu in
Cylinders8
Power257 kW 349 PS · 345 hp

Transmission

GearboxAutomatic
Gears3
DriveRear-wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Length5,560 mm 218.9 in
Wheelbase3,150 mm 124.0 in
Kerb weight1,919 kg 4,231 lb

Production

Body typeSedan
Years1958
GenerationCorsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) (1958)

Ford E-475 engine All Corsair 1958 (Mercury-based body) versions All Edsel spec sheets

Data sources

Data checked by an editor against the sources below.

Data: 13 of 25 fields · 1 source · data changed 20 Oct 2026

How we collect and check data

Photo credits