Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Passat B9 vs Toyota Camry XV80: size comparison

  • Length Passat B9 32 mm1 in longer
  • Width Passat B9 12 mm0.5 in wider
  • Height Passat B9 61 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Passat B9 Volkswagen · 2023–present · Estate Passat B9 4,917 × 1,852 × 1,506 mm16 ft 2 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Camry XV80 Toyota · 2023–present · Sedan Camry XV80 4,885 × 1,840 × 1,445 mm16 ft 0 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Passat B9
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Camry XV80
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,841 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,917 mmLength 16 ft 2 in1,506 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,825 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,885 mmLength 16 ft 0 in1,445 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Passat B9 is 32 mm1 in longer, 12 mm0.5 in wider and 61 mm2 in taller than the Camry XV80. Its wheelbase is 16 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionPassat B9Camry XV80Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,917 mm16 ft 2 in16 ft 2 in4,917 mm4,885 mm16 ft 0 in16 ft 0 in4,885 mm +32 mm+1 in +0.7%
Width1,852 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,852 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +12 mm+0.5 in +0.7%
Height1,506 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,506 mm1,445 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,445 mm +61 mm+2 in +4.2%
Wheelbase2,841 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,841 mm2,825 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,825 mm +16 mm+0.6 in +0.6%
Footprint9.11 m²98.0 sq ft98.0 sq ft9.11 m²8.99 m²96.8 sq ft96.8 sq ft8.99 m² +0.12 m²+1.3 sq ft +1.3%
Boot690 L24.4 cu ft24.4 cu ft690 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,573–1,849 kg3,468–4,076 lb3,468–4,076 lb1,573–1,849 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Passat B9

Single garage
Tight 583 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 574 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 83 mm3 in to spare in length, 324 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Camry XV80

Single garage
Tight 615 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 115 mm5 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Passat B9 or the Toyota Camry XV80?

The Volkswagen Passat B9 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Passat B9 is 32 mm longer, 12 mm wider and 61 mm taller than the Camry XV80. Its wheelbase is 16 mm longer.

Will the Volkswagen Passat B9 and the Toyota Camry XV80 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Passat B9 fits, but it is tight to get out (583 mm to spare in length, 574 mm each side). The Toyota Camry XV80 fits, but it is tight to get out (615 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.