Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volvo S80 II vs Toyota Camry XV70: size comparison

  • Length Camry XV70 26 mm1 in longer
  • Width S80 II 21 mm0.8 in wider
  • Height S80 II 48 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

S80 II Volvo · 2006–2016 · Sedan S80 II 4,854 × 1,861 × 1,493 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 11 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Camry XV70 Toyota · 2017–2024 · Sedan Camry XV70 4,880 × 1,840 × 1,445 mm16 ft 0 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: S80 II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Camry XV70
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,835 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,854 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,493 mm4 ft 11 inWheelbase 2,820 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,880 mmLength 16 ft 0 in1,445 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The S80 II is 26 mm1 in shorter, 21 mm0.8 in wider and 48 mm2 in taller than the Camry XV70. Its wheelbase is 15 mm0.6 in longer.

DimensionS80 IICamry XV70Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,854 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,854 mm4,880 mm16 ft 0 in16 ft 0 in4,880 mm −26 mm−1 in −0.5%
Width1,861 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,861 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.1%
Height1,493 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,493 mm1,445 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,445 mm +48 mm+2 in +3.3%
Wheelbase2,835 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,835 mm2,820 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,820 mm +15 mm+0.6 in +0.5%
Footprint9.03 m²97.2 sq ft97.2 sq ft9.03 m²8.98 m²96.7 sq ft96.7 sq ft8.98 m² +0.05 m²+0.6 sq ft +0.6%
Kerb weight1,786 kg3,937 lb3,937 lb1,786 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

S80 II

Single garage
Tight 646 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 570 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 146 mm6 in to spare in length, 320 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Camry XV70

Single garage
Tight 620 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 120 mm5 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volvo S80 II or the Toyota Camry XV70?

The Volvo S80 II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The S80 II is 26 mm shorter, 21 mm wider and 48 mm taller than the Camry XV70. Its wheelbase is 15 mm longer.

Will the Volvo S80 II and the Toyota Camry XV70 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volvo S80 II fits, but it is tight to get out (646 mm to spare in length, 570 mm each side). The Toyota Camry XV70 fits, but it is tight to get out (620 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.