Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Tesla Model S vs Roewe 950: size comparison

  • Length 950 16 mm0.6 in longer
  • Width Model S 103 mm4 in wider
  • Height 950 62 mm2 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Model S Tesla · 2012–2026 · Sedan Model S 4,980 × 1,960 × 1,440 mm16 ft 4 in × 6 ft 5 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

950 Roewe · 2012–2019 · Sedan 950 4,996 × 1,857 × 1,502 mm16 ft 5 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Model S
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: 950
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,960 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 4,980 mmLength 16 ft 4 in1,440 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,837 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,996 mmLength 16 ft 5 in1,502 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Model S is 16 mm0.6 in shorter, 103 mm4 in wider and 62 mm2 in lower than the 950. Its wheelbase is 123 mm5 in longer.

DimensionModel S950Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,980 mm16 ft 4 in16 ft 4 in4,980 mm4,996 mm16 ft 5 in16 ft 5 in4,996 mm −16 mm−0.6 in −0.3%
Width1,960 mm6 ft 5 in6 ft 5 in1,960 mm1,857 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,857 mm +103 mm+4 in +5.5%
Height1,440 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,440 mm1,502 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,502 mm −62 mm−2 in −4.1%
Wheelbase2,960 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,960 mm2,837 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,837 mm +123 mm+5 in +4.3%
Footprint9.76 m²105.1 sq ft105.1 sq ft9.76 m²9.28 m²99.9 sq ft99.9 sq ft9.28 m² +0.48 m²+5.2 sq ft +5.2%
Boot745 L26.3 cu ft26.3 cu ft745 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight2,108–2,311 kg4,647–5,095 lb4,647–5,095 lb2,108–2,311 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Model S

Single garage
Tight 520 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 520 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 20 mm0.8 in to spare in length, 270 mm11 in each side

950

Single garage
Tight 504 mm1 ft 8 in to spare in length, 572 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 4 mm0.2 in to spare in length, 322 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Tesla Model S or the Roewe 950?

The Tesla Model S is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Model S is 16 mm shorter, 103 mm wider and 62 mm lower than the 950. Its wheelbase is 123 mm longer.

Will the Tesla Model S and the Roewe 950 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Tesla Model S fits, but it is tight to get out (520 mm to spare in length, 520 mm each side). The Roewe 950 fits, but it is tight to get out (504 mm to spare in length, 572 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.