Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Peugeot 208 II vs Volkswagen Golf Mk4: size comparison

  • Length Golf Mk4 94 mm4 in longer
  • Width 208 II 10 mm0.4 in wider
  • Height Golf Mk4 14 mm0.6 in taller
  • Boot Golf Mk4 21 L0.7 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

208 II Peugeot · 2019–present · Hatchback 208 II 4,055 × 1,745 × 1,430 mm13 ft 4 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Golf Mk4 Volkswagen · 1997–2010 · Hatchback Golf Mk4 4,149 × 1,735 × 1,444 mm13 ft 7 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: 208 II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Golf Mk4
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,540 mmWheelbase 8 ft 4 inLength 4,055 mmLength 13 ft 4 in1,430 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,511 mmWheelbase 8 ft 3 inLength 4,149 mmLength 13 ft 7 in1,444 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The 208 II is 94 mm4 in shorter, 10 mm0.4 in wider and 14 mm0.6 in lower than the Golf Mk4. Its wheelbase is 29 mm1 in longer.

Dimension208 IIGolf Mk4Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,055 mm13 ft 4 in13 ft 4 in4,055 mm4,149 mm13 ft 7 in13 ft 7 in4,149 mm −94 mm−4 in −2.3%
Width1,745 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,745 mm1,735 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,735 mm +10 mm+0.4 in +0.6%
Height1,430 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,430 mm1,444 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,444 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −1.0%
Wheelbase2,540 mm8 ft 4 in8 ft 4 in2,540 mm2,511 mm8 ft 3 in8 ft 3 in2,511 mm +29 mm+1 in +1.2%
Footprint7.08 m²76.2 sq ft76.2 sq ft7.08 m²7.20 m²77.5 sq ft77.5 sq ft7.20 m² −0.12 m²−1.3 sq ft −1.7%
Boot309 L10.9 cu ft10.9 cu ft309 L330 L11.7 cu ft11.7 cu ft330 L −21 L−0.7 cu ft −6.4%
Kerb weight1,055–1,530 kg2,326–3,373 lb2,326–3,373 lb1,055–1,530 kg1,113 kg2,454 lb2,454 lb1,113 kg −58 kg−128 lb −5.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

208 II

Single garage
Fits 1,445 mm4 ft 9 in to spare in length, 628 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 945 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 378 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Golf Mk4

Single garage
Fits 1,351 mm4 ft 5 in to spare in length, 633 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 851 mm2 ft 10 in to spare in length, 383 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Peugeot 208 II or the Volkswagen Golf Mk4?

The Volkswagen Golf Mk4 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The 208 II is 94 mm shorter, 10 mm wider and 14 mm lower than the Golf Mk4. Its wheelbase is 29 mm longer.

Will the Peugeot 208 II and the Volkswagen Golf Mk4 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Peugeot 208 II fits with room to open the doors (1,445 mm to spare in length, 628 mm each side). The Volkswagen Golf Mk4 fits with room to open the doors (1,351 mm to spare in length, 633 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Volkswagen Golf Mk4: 330 L against 309 L in the Peugeot 208 II (seats up, as quoted by the maker).