Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Opel Astra K vs Opel Astra J: size comparison

  • Length Astra J 49 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Astra J 25 mm1 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Astra K Opel · 2015–2021 · Hatchback Astra K 4,370 × 1,809 × 1,485 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Astra J Opel · 2009–2015 · Sedan Astra J 4,419 × 1,814 × 1,510 mm14 ft 6 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Astra K
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Astra J
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,662 mmWheelbase 8 ft 9 inLength 4,370 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,485 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,685 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,419 mmLength 14 ft 6 in1,510 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Astra K is 49 mm2 in shorter, 5 mm0.2 in narrower and 25 mm1 in lower than the Astra J. Its wheelbase is 23 mm0.9 in shorter.

DimensionAstra KAstra JDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,370 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,370 mm4,419 mm14 ft 6 in14 ft 6 in4,419 mm −49 mm−2 in −1.1%
Width1,809 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,809 mm1,814 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,814 mm −5 mm−0.2 in −0.3%
Height1,485 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,485 mm1,510 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,510 mm −25 mm−1 in −1.7%
Wheelbase2,662 mm8 ft 9 in8 ft 9 in2,662 mm2,685 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,685 mm −23 mm−0.9 in −0.9%
Footprint7.91 m²85.1 sq ft85.1 sq ft7.91 m²8.02 m²86.3 sq ft86.3 sq ft8.02 m² −0.11 m²−1.2 sq ft −1.4%
Boot370 L13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft370 L370 L13.1 cu ft13.1 cu ft370 L Same
Kerb weight1,244–1,350 kg2,743–2,976 lb2,743–2,976 lb1,244–1,350 kg1,373 kg3,027 lb3,027 lb1,373 kg −129 kg−284 lb −9.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Astra K

Single garage
Tight 1,130 mm3 ft 8 in to spare in length, 596 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 630 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 346 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Astra J

Single garage
Tight 1,081 mm3 ft 7 in to spare in length, 593 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 581 mm1 ft 11 in to spare in length, 343 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Opel Astra K or the Opel Astra J?

The Opel Astra J is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Astra K is 49 mm shorter, 5 mm narrower and 25 mm lower than the Astra J. Its wheelbase is 23 mm shorter.

Will the Opel Astra K and the Opel Astra J fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Opel Astra K fits, but it is tight to get out (1,130 mm to spare in length, 596 mm each side). The Opel Astra J fits, but it is tight to get out (1,081 mm to spare in length, 593 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 370 L in the Opel Astra K and 370 L in the Opel Astra J.