Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mini Cooper S F56 vs Renault Twingo IV: size comparison

  • Length Cooper S F56 61 mm2 in longer
  • Width About the same width
  • Height Twingo IV 77 mm3 in taller
  • Boot Twingo IV 94 L3.3 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Cooper S F56 Mini · 2014–2024 · Hatchback Cooper S F56 3,850 × 1,727 × 1,414 mm12 ft 8 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Twingo IV Renault · 2026–present · Hatchback Twingo IV 3,789 × 1,720 × 1,491 mm12 ft 5 in × 5 ft 8 in × 4 ft 11 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Cooper S F56
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Twingo IV
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,495 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,850 mmLength 12 ft 8 in1,414 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,493 mmWheelbase 8 ft 2 inLength 3,789 mmLength 12 ft 5 in1,491 mm4 ft 11 in

Scale about 1:19 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Cooper S F56 is 61 mm2 in longer, 7 mm0.3 in wider and 77 mm3 in lower than the Twingo IV. Its wheelbase is 2 mm0.1 in longer.

DimensionCooper S F56Twingo IVDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length3,850 mm12 ft 8 in12 ft 8 in3,850 mm3,789 mm12 ft 5 in12 ft 5 in3,789 mm +61 mm+2 in +1.6%
Width1,727 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,727 mm1,720 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,720 mm +7 mm+0.3 in +0.4%
Height1,414 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,414 mm1,491 mm4 ft 11 in4 ft 11 in1,491 mm −77 mm−3 in −5.2%
Wheelbase2,495 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,495 mm2,493 mm8 ft 2 in8 ft 2 in2,493 mm +2 mm+0.1 in +0.1%
Footprint6.65 m²71.6 sq ft71.6 sq ft6.65 m²6.52 m²70.1 sq ft70.1 sq ft6.52 m² +0.13 m²+1.4 sq ft +2.0%
Boot211 L7.5 cu ft7.5 cu ft211 L305 L10.8 cu ft10.8 cu ft305 L −94 L−3.3 cu ft −30.8%
Kerb weight1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg1,275 kg2,811 lb2,811 lb1,275 kg Same

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Cooper S F56

Single garage
Fits 1,650 mm5 ft 5 in to spare in length, 637 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,150 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 387 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Twingo IV

Single garage
Fits 1,711 mm5 ft 7 in to spare in length, 640 mm2 ft 1 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 1,211 mm4 ft 0 in to spare in length, 390 mm1 ft 3 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mini Cooper S F56 or the Renault Twingo IV?

The Mini Cooper S F56 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Cooper S F56 is 61 mm longer, 7 mm wider and 77 mm lower than the Twingo IV. Its wheelbase is 2 mm longer.

Will the Mini Cooper S F56 and the Renault Twingo IV fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mini Cooper S F56 fits with room to open the doors (1,650 mm to spare in length, 637 mm each side). The Renault Twingo IV fits with room to open the doors (1,711 mm to spare in length, 640 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Renault Twingo IV: 305 L against 211 L in the Mini Cooper S F56 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).