Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volvo XC60 II vs Mercedes-Benz EQB X243: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width XC60 II 68 mm3 in wider
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XC60 II Volvo · 2017–present · SUV XC60 II 4,688 × 1,902 × 1,658 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 5 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

EQB X243 Mercedes-Benz · 2021–2025 · SUV EQB X243 4,684 × 1,834 × 1,667 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 6 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XC60 II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: EQB X243
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,865 mmWheelbase 9 ft 5 inLength 4,688 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,658 mm5 ft 5 inWheelbase 2,829 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,684 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,667 mm5 ft 6 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XC60 II is 4 mm0.2 in longer, 68 mm3 in wider and 9 mm0.4 in lower than the EQB X243. Its wheelbase is 36 mm1 in longer.

DimensionXC60 IIEQB X243Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,688 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,688 mm4,684 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,684 mm +4 mm+0.2 in +0.1%
Width1,902 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,902 mm1,834 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,834 mm +68 mm+3 in +3.7%
Height1,658 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,658 mm1,667 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,667 mm −9 mm−0.4 in −0.5%
Wheelbase2,865 mm9 ft 5 in9 ft 5 in2,865 mm2,829 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,829 mm +36 mm+1 in +1.3%
Footprint8.92 m²96.0 sq ft96.0 sq ft8.92 m²8.59 m²92.5 sq ft92.5 sq ft8.59 m² +0.33 m²+3.5 sq ft +3.8%
Boot483 L17.1 cu ft17.1 cu ft483 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,764–2,162 kg3,889–4,766 lb3,889–4,766 lb1,764–2,162 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XC60 II

Single garage
Tight 812 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 549 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 312 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 299 mm1 ft 0 in each side

EQB X243

Single garage
Tight 816 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 583 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 316 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 333 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volvo XC60 II or the Mercedes-Benz EQB X243?

The Volvo XC60 II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XC60 II is 4 mm longer, 68 mm wider and 9 mm lower than the EQB X243. Its wheelbase is 36 mm longer.

Will the Volvo XC60 II and the Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volvo XC60 II fits, but it is tight to get out (812 mm to spare in length, 549 mm each side). The Mercedes-Benz EQB X243 fits, but it is tight to get out (816 mm to spare in length, 583 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.