Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Mercedes-Benz E-Class W211 vs Toyota Camry XV80: size comparison

  • Length Camry XV80 34 mm1 in longer
  • Width Camry XV80 19 mm0.7 in wider
  • Height About the same height

Car 1 blue, solid outline

E-Class W211 Mercedes-Benz · 2002–2009 · Sedan E-Class W211 4,851 × 1,821 × 1,453 mm15 ft 11 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Camry XV80 Toyota · 2023–present · Sedan Camry XV80 4,885 × 1,840 × 1,445 mm16 ft 0 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: E-Class W211
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Camry XV80
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,854 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,851 mmLength 15 ft 11 in1,453 mm4 ft 9 inWheelbase 2,825 mmWheelbase 9 ft 3 inLength 4,885 mmLength 16 ft 0 in1,445 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The E-Class W211 is 34 mm1 in shorter, 19 mm0.7 in narrower and 8 mm0.3 in taller than the Camry XV80. Its wheelbase is 29 mm1 in longer.

DimensionE-Class W211Camry XV80Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,851 mm15 ft 11 in15 ft 11 in4,851 mm4,885 mm16 ft 0 in16 ft 0 in4,885 mm −34 mm−1 in −0.7%
Width1,821 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,821 mm1,840 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,840 mm −19 mm−0.7 in −1.0%
Height1,453 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,453 mm1,445 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,445 mm +8 mm+0.3 in +0.6%
Wheelbase2,854 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,854 mm2,825 mm9 ft 3 in9 ft 3 in2,825 mm +29 mm+1 in +1.0%
Footprint8.83 m²95.1 sq ft95.1 sq ft8.83 m²8.99 m²96.8 sq ft96.8 sq ft8.99 m² −0.15 m²−1.7 sq ft −1.7%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

E-Class W211

Single garage
Tight 649 mm2 ft 2 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 149 mm6 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Camry XV80

Single garage
Tight 615 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 580 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 115 mm5 in to spare in length, 330 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W211 or the Toyota Camry XV80?

The Toyota Camry XV80 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The E-Class W211 is 34 mm shorter, 19 mm narrower and 8 mm taller than the Camry XV80. Its wheelbase is 29 mm longer.

Will the Mercedes-Benz E-Class W211 and the Toyota Camry XV80 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Mercedes-Benz E-Class W211 fits, but it is tight to get out (649 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). The Toyota Camry XV80 fits, but it is tight to get out (615 mm to spare in length, 580 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.