Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Nissan Qashqai J11 vs Lifan X70: size comparison

  • Length X70 13 mm0.5 in longer
  • Width X70 14 mm0.6 in wider
  • Height X70 120 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Qashqai J11 Nissan · 2013–2021 · SUV Qashqai J11 4,377 × 1,806 × 1,595 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 5 ft 3 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

X70 Lifan · 2018–2020 · SUV X70 4,390 × 1,820 × 1,715 mm14 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 5 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Qashqai J11
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: X70
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,646 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,377 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,595 mm5 ft 3 inWheelbase 2,610 mmWheelbase 8 ft 7 inLength 4,390 mmLength 14 ft 5 in1,715 mm5 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Qashqai J11 is 13 mm0.5 in shorter, 14 mm0.6 in narrower and 120 mm5 in lower than the X70. Its wheelbase is 36 mm1 in longer.

DimensionQashqai J11X70Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,377 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,377 mm4,390 mm14 ft 5 in14 ft 5 in4,390 mm −13 mm−0.5 in −0.3%
Width1,806 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,806 mm1,820 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,820 mm −14 mm−0.6 in −0.8%
Height1,595 mm5 ft 3 in5 ft 3 in1,595 mm1,715 mm5 ft 8 in5 ft 8 in1,715 mm −120 mm−5 in −7.0%
Wheelbase2,646 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,646 mm2,610 mm8 ft 7 in8 ft 7 in2,610 mm +36 mm+1 in +1.4%
Footprint7.90 m²85.1 sq ft85.1 sq ft7.90 m²7.99 m²86.0 sq ft86.0 sq ft7.99 m² −0.08 m²−0.9 sq ft −1.1%
Boot430 L15.2 cu ft15.2 cu ft430 LNot in our catalog yet -
Kerb weight1,350 kg2,976 lb2,976 lb1,350 kgNot in our catalog yet -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Qashqai J11

Single garage
Tight 1,123 mm3 ft 8 in to spare in length, 597 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 623 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 347 mm1 ft 2 in each side

X70

Single garage
Tight 1,110 mm3 ft 8 in to spare in length, 590 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 610 mm2 ft 0 in to spare in length, 340 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai J11 or the Lifan X70?

The Lifan X70 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Qashqai J11 is 13 mm shorter, 14 mm narrower and 120 mm lower than the X70. Its wheelbase is 36 mm longer.

Will the Nissan Qashqai J11 and the Lifan X70 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Nissan Qashqai J11 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,123 mm to spare in length, 597 mm each side). The Lifan X70 fits, but it is tight to get out (1,110 mm to spare in length, 590 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.