Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Skoda Scala I vs Lexus CT A10: size comparison

  • Length About the same length
  • Width Scala I 28 mm1 in wider
  • Height Scala I 26 mm1 in taller
  • Boot Scala I 92 L3.2 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Scala I Skoda · 2019–present · Hatchback Scala I 4,362 × 1,793 × 1,471 mm14 ft 4 in × 5 ft 11 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

CT A10 Lexus · 2010–2022 · Hatchback CT A10 4,355 × 1,765 × 1,445 mm14 ft 3 in × 5 ft 9 in × 4 ft 9 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Scala I
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: CT A10
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,649 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,362 mmLength 14 ft 4 in1,471 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,600 mmWheelbase 8 ft 6 inLength 4,355 mmLength 14 ft 3 in1,445 mm4 ft 9 in

Scale about 1:20 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Scala I is 7 mm0.3 in longer, 28 mm1 in wider and 26 mm1 in taller than the CT A10. Its wheelbase is 49 mm2 in longer.

DimensionScala ICT A10Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,362 mm14 ft 4 in14 ft 4 in4,362 mm4,355 mm14 ft 3 in14 ft 3 in4,355 mm +7 mm+0.3 in +0.2%
Width1,793 mm5 ft 11 in5 ft 11 in1,793 mm1,765 mm5 ft 9 in5 ft 9 in1,765 mm +28 mm+1 in +1.6%
Height1,471 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,471 mm1,445 mm4 ft 9 in4 ft 9 in1,445 mm +26 mm+1 in +1.8%
Wheelbase2,649 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,649 mm2,600 mm8 ft 6 in8 ft 6 in2,600 mm +49 mm+2 in +1.9%
Footprint7.82 m²84.2 sq ft84.2 sq ft7.82 m²7.69 m²82.7 sq ft82.7 sq ft7.69 m² +0.13 m²+1.4 sq ft +1.7%
Boot467 L16.5 cu ft16.5 cu ft467 L375 L13.2 cu ft13.2 cu ft375 L +92 L+3.2 cu ft +24.5%
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,445 kg3,186 lb3,186 lb1,445 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Scala I

Single garage
Fits 1,138 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 604 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 638 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 354 mm1 ft 2 in each side

CT A10

Single garage
Fits 1,145 mm3 ft 9 in to spare in length, 618 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 645 mm2 ft 1 in to spare in length, 368 mm1 ft 2 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Skoda Scala I or the Lexus CT A10?

The Skoda Scala I is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Scala I is 7 mm longer, 28 mm wider and 26 mm taller than the CT A10. Its wheelbase is 49 mm longer.

Will the Skoda Scala I and the Lexus CT A10 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Skoda Scala I fits with room to open the doors (1,138 mm to spare in length, 604 mm each side). The Lexus CT A10 fits with room to open the doors (1,145 mm to spare in length, 618 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Skoda Scala I: 467 L against 375 L in the Lexus CT A10 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).