Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Opel Grandland II vs Jeep Compass III: size comparison

  • Length Grandland II 102 mm4 in longer
  • Width Compass III 23 mm0.9 in wider
  • Height Grandland II 13 mm0.5 in taller
  • Boot About the same

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Grandland II Opel · 2024–present · SUV Grandland II 4,650 × 1,905 × 1,667 mm15 ft 3 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Compass III Jeep · 2025–present · SUV Compass III 4,548 × 1,928 × 1,654 mm14 ft 11 in × 6 ft 4 in × 5 ft 5 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Grandland II
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Compass III
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftLength 4,650 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,667 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,795 mmWheelbase 9 ft 2 inLength 4,548 mmLength 14 ft 11 in1,654 mm5 ft 5 in

Scale about 1:22 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles · wheelbase estimated where unknown

Dimensions and difference

The Grandland II is 102 mm4 in longer, 23 mm0.9 in narrower and 13 mm0.5 in taller than the Compass III.

DimensionGrandland IICompass IIIDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,650 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,650 mm4,548 mm14 ft 11 in14 ft 11 in4,548 mm +102 mm+4 in +2.2%
Width1,905 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,905 mm1,928 mm6 ft 4 in6 ft 4 in1,928 mm −23 mm−0.9 in −1.2%
Height1,667 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,667 mm1,654 mm5 ft 5 in5 ft 5 in1,654 mm +13 mm+0.5 in +0.8%
WheelbaseNot in our catalog yet2,795 mm9 ft 2 in9 ft 2 in2,795 mm -
Footprint8.86 m²95.3 sq ft95.3 sq ft8.86 m²8.77 m²94.4 sq ft94.4 sq ft8.77 m² +0.09 m²+1.0 sq ft +1.0%
Boot550 L19.4 cu ft19.4 cu ft550 L550 L19.4 cu ft19.4 cu ft550 L Same
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,663 kg3,666 lb3,666 lb1,663 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Grandland II

Single garage
Tight 850 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 548 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 350 mm1 ft 2 in to spare in length, 298 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Compass III

Single garage
Tight 952 mm3 ft 1 in to spare in length, 536 mm1 ft 9 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 452 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 286 mm11 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Opel Grandland II or the Jeep Compass III?

The Opel Grandland II is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Grandland II is 102 mm longer, 23 mm narrower and 13 mm taller than the Compass III.

Will the Opel Grandland II and the Jeep Compass III fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Opel Grandland II fits, but it is tight to get out (850 mm to spare in length, 548 mm each side). The Jeep Compass III fits, but it is tight to get out (952 mm to spare in length, 536 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

Both boots hold about the same: 550 L in the Opel Grandland II and 550 L in the Jeep Compass III.