Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Volkswagen Jetta VI vs Jaguar XE X760: size comparison

  • Length XE X760 13 mm0.5 in longer
  • Width XE X760 72 mm3 in wider
  • Height Jetta VI 66 mm3 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Jetta VI Volkswagen · 2010–2019 · Sedan Jetta VI 4,659 × 1,778 × 1,482 mm15 ft 3 in × 5 ft 10 in × 4 ft 10 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

XE X760 Jaguar · 2015–2024 · Sedan XE X760 4,672 × 1,850 × 1,416 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 8 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Jetta VI
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: XE X760
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,651 mmWheelbase 8 ft 8 inLength 4,659 mmLength 15 ft 3 in1,482 mm4 ft 10 inWheelbase 2,835 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,672 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,416 mm4 ft 8 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Jetta VI is 13 mm0.5 in shorter, 72 mm3 in narrower and 66 mm3 in taller than the XE X760. Its wheelbase is 184 mm7 in shorter.

DimensionJetta VIXE X760Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,659 mm15 ft 3 in15 ft 3 in4,659 mm4,672 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,672 mm −13 mm−0.5 in −0.3%
Width1,778 mm5 ft 10 in5 ft 10 in1,778 mm1,850 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,850 mm −72 mm−3 in −3.9%
Height1,482 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,482 mm1,416 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,416 mm +66 mm+3 in +4.7%
Wheelbase2,651 mm8 ft 8 in8 ft 8 in2,651 mm2,835 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,835 mm −184 mm−7 in −6.5%
Footprint8.28 m²89.2 sq ft89.2 sq ft8.28 m²8.64 m²93.0 sq ft93.0 sq ft8.64 m² −0.36 m²−3.9 sq ft −4.2%
BootNot in our catalog yet455 L16.1 cu ft16.1 cu ft455 L -
Kerb weightNot in our catalog yet1,644–1,698 kg3,624–3,743 lb3,624–3,743 lb1,644–1,698 kg -

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Jetta VI

Single garage
Fits 841 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 611 mm2 ft 0 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 341 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 361 mm1 ft 2 in each side

XE X760

Single garage
Tight 828 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 575 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 328 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 325 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Jetta VI or the Jaguar XE X760?

The Jaguar XE X760 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Jetta VI is 13 mm shorter, 72 mm narrower and 66 mm taller than the XE X760. Its wheelbase is 184 mm shorter.

Will the Volkswagen Jetta VI and the Jaguar XE X760 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Volkswagen Jetta VI fits with room to open the doors (841 mm to spare in length, 611 mm each side). The Jaguar XE X760 fits, but it is tight to get out (828 mm to spare in length, 575 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.