Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Jaguar XE X760 vs Skoda Octavia Mk4: size comparison

  • Length Octavia Mk4 17 mm0.7 in longer
  • Width XE X760 21 mm0.8 in wider
  • Height Octavia Mk4 54 mm2 in taller
  • Boot Octavia Mk4 145 L5.1 cu ft more

Car 1 blue, solid outline

XE X760 Jaguar · 2015–2024 · Sedan XE X760 4,672 × 1,850 × 1,416 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 1 in × 4 ft 8 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

Octavia Mk4 Skoda · 2019–present · Sedan Octavia Mk4 4,689 × 1,829 × 1,470 mm15 ft 5 in × 6 ft 0 in × 4 ft 10 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: XE X760
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: Octavia Mk4
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ftWheelbase 2,835 mmWheelbase 9 ft 4 inLength 4,672 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,416 mm4 ft 8 inWheelbase 2,686 mmWheelbase 8 ft 10 inLength 4,689 mmLength 15 ft 5 in1,470 mm4 ft 10 in

Scale about 1:21 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The XE X760 is 17 mm0.7 in shorter, 21 mm0.8 in wider and 54 mm2 in lower than the Octavia Mk4. Its wheelbase is 149 mm6 in longer.

DimensionXE X760Octavia Mk4Difference, car 1 vs car 2
Length4,672 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,672 mm4,689 mm15 ft 5 in15 ft 5 in4,689 mm −17 mm−0.7 in −0.4%
Width1,850 mm6 ft 1 in6 ft 1 in1,850 mm1,829 mm6 ft 0 in6 ft 0 in1,829 mm +21 mm+0.8 in +1.1%
Height1,416 mm4 ft 8 in4 ft 8 in1,416 mm1,470 mm4 ft 10 in4 ft 10 in1,470 mm −54 mm−2 in −3.7%
Wheelbase2,835 mm9 ft 4 in9 ft 4 in2,835 mm2,686 mm8 ft 10 in8 ft 10 in2,686 mm +149 mm+6 in +5.5%
Footprint8.64 m²93.0 sq ft93.0 sq ft8.64 m²8.58 m²92.3 sq ft92.3 sq ft8.58 m² +0.07 m²+0.7 sq ft +0.8%
Boot455 L16.1 cu ft16.1 cu ft455 L600 L21.2 cu ft21.2 cu ft600 L −145 L−5.1 cu ft −24.2%
Kerb weight1,644–1,698 kg3,624–3,743 lb3,624–3,743 lb1,644–1,698 kg1,301–1,608 kg2,868–3,545 lb2,868–3,545 lb1,301–1,608 kg +343 kg+756 lb +26.4%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

XE X760

Single garage
Tight 828 mm2 ft 9 in to spare in length, 575 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 328 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 325 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Octavia Mk4

Single garage
Tight 811 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 586 mm1 ft 11 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 311 mm1 ft 0 in to spare in length, 336 mm1 ft 1 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Jaguar XE X760 or the Skoda Octavia Mk4?

The Jaguar XE X760 is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The XE X760 is 17 mm shorter, 21 mm wider and 54 mm lower than the Octavia Mk4. Its wheelbase is 149 mm longer.

Will the Jaguar XE X760 and the Skoda Octavia Mk4 fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Jaguar XE X760 fits, but it is tight to get out (828 mm to spare in length, 575 mm each side). The Skoda Octavia Mk4 fits, but it is tight to get out (811 mm to spare in length, 586 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.

Which has the bigger boot?

The Skoda Octavia Mk4: 600 L against 455 L in the Jaguar XE X760 (seats up, as quoted by the maker).