Garage
ENES
Car finder

Size comparison · drawn to scale

Tesla Model X vs Jaguar I-Pace: size comparison

  • Length Model X 354 mm1 ft 2 in longer
  • Width Model X 104 mm4 in wider
  • Height Model X 119 mm5 in taller

Car 1 blue, solid outline

Model X Tesla · 2015–2026 · SUV Model X 5,036 × 1,999 × 1,684 mm16 ft 6 in × 6 ft 7 in × 5 ft 6 in Change

Car 2 coral, dashed outline

I-Pace Jaguar · 2018–2024 · SUV I-Pace 4,682 × 1,895 × 1,565 mm15 ft 4 in × 6 ft 3 in × 5 ft 2 in Change
Change cars

Search any brand, model or year. Models we have no dimensions for yet are shown in grey.

  • Car 1, blue, solid outline: Model X
  • Car 2, coral, dashed outline: I-Pace
0 m1 m2 m3 m4 m5 m6 m1 m0 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ft6 ft7 ft8 ft9 ft10 ft11 ft12 ft13 ft14 ft15 ft16 ft17 ft18 ft19 ft20 ft21 ft1 ft2 ft3 ft4 ft5 ftWheelbase 2,965 mmWheelbase 9 ft 9 inLength 5,036 mmLength 16 ft 6 in1,684 mm5 ft 6 inWheelbase 2,990 mmWheelbase 9 ft 10 inLength 4,682 mmLength 15 ft 4 in1,565 mm5 ft 2 in

Scale about 1:23 on a desktop screen · grid 500 mm1 ft · in Overlay both cars start at the front bumper Side view: dashed lines mark the axles

Dimensions and difference

The Model X is 354 mm1 ft 2 in longer, 104 mm4 in wider and 119 mm5 in taller than the I-Pace. Its wheelbase is 25 mm1 in shorter.

DimensionModel XI-PaceDifference, car 1 vs car 2
Length5,036 mm16 ft 6 in16 ft 6 in5,036 mm4,682 mm15 ft 4 in15 ft 4 in4,682 mm +354 mm+1 ft 2 in +7.6%
Width1,999 mm6 ft 7 in6 ft 7 in1,999 mm1,895 mm6 ft 3 in6 ft 3 in1,895 mm +104 mm+4 in +5.5%
Height1,684 mm5 ft 6 in5 ft 6 in1,684 mm1,565 mm5 ft 2 in5 ft 2 in1,565 mm +119 mm+5 in +7.6%
Wheelbase2,965 mm9 ft 9 in9 ft 9 in2,965 mm2,990 mm9 ft 10 in9 ft 10 in2,990 mm −25 mm−1 in −0.8%
Footprint10.07 m²108.4 sq ft108.4 sq ft10.07 m²8.87 m²95.5 sq ft95.5 sq ft8.87 m² +1.19 m²+12.9 sq ft +13.5%
BootNot in our catalog yet656 L23.2 cu ft23.2 cu ft656 L -
Kerb weight2,436–2,572 kg5,370–5,670 lb5,370–5,670 lb2,436–2,572 kg2,133 kg4,702 lb4,702 lb2,133 kg +303 kg+668 lb +14.2%

Width without mirrors. Figures come from the catalog version pages; the drawing uses the same numbers. Body outlines are generic for the body type - proportions are exact, styling is not. Weight difference compares the lightest versions.

Garage and parking

A typical single garage is about 5.5 × 3.0 m18 ft 1 in × 9 ft 10 in inside; a parking bay about 5.0 × 2.5 m16 ft 5 in × 8 ft 2 in. Room to open a door: about 600 mm2 ft each side.

Model X

Single garage
Tight 464 mm1 ft 6 in to spare in length, 501 mm1 ft 8 in each side
Parking bay
Does not fit 36 mm1 in too long

I-Pace

Single garage
Tight 818 mm2 ft 8 in to spare in length, 553 mm1 ft 10 in each side
Parking bay
Tight 318 mm1 ft 1 in to spare in length, 303 mm1 ft 0 in each side

Check your own garage with these cars

Frequently asked questions

Which is bigger, the Tesla Model X or the Jaguar I-Pace?

The Tesla Model X is the bigger car by footprint (length × width). The Model X is 354 mm longer, 104 mm wider and 119 mm taller than the I-Pace. Its wheelbase is 25 mm shorter.

Will the Tesla Model X and the Jaguar I-Pace fit in a standard garage?

In a typical single garage of 5.5 × 3.0 m inside: The Tesla Model X fits, but it is tight to get out (464 mm to spare in length, 501 mm each side). The Jaguar I-Pace fits, but it is tight to get out (818 mm to spare in length, 553 mm each side). Widths are without mirrors; check your own garage with our garage checker.